County Even Age Juvenile & Novice Cross Country Championships

Cross Country Covid Note

As the Cross-Country season commences on Sunday, we ask all parents/guardians/athletes/officers to please note below some important information regarding the running of the Championships. All procedures below are to be strictly adhered to when attending cross country events:

  1. Before setting out, all Athletes, Coaches, Parents and Guardians should have completed the “Athletics Ireland Covid 19 Screening Questionnaire” at the following link: – https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe-p6ohGGAcZ0IzSWuq6cnIpJQbWFGQV_m1IOR4ccaWVV1s1g/viewform?usp=pp_url
  2. Upon arrival to the course, you will proceed to the car park and remain in your vehicle. There are NO spectators allowed in the field.
  3. The races are being live streamed on the day. Link for parents/guardian and others to watch in their car –  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JSN4TfuifhA&feature=youtu.be
  4. Moyne AC will appoint team leaders for each race (these will be circulated prior to the event). Each athlete will then go to their designated zone in the car park and meet their team leader.
  5. The Club Team Leader will then lead their group to the infield section of the course.
  6. Five minutes prior to the beginning of the race athletes will be escorted to the start line.
  7. When the race is finished, athletes who have won medals will collect them from a table at the end line. All athletes are requested to leave the finish area as quickly as possible with the club leader who will escort all athletes back to the car park.
  8. Each race will be chip timed to avoid gatherings at the finish line. Please note that each race will go off on time and will not wait.
  9. Moyne AC encourages all travelling to please read carefully both diagrams outlining race start times and course outlines.
  10. Moyne AC encourages all to please respect and follow all stewards’ directions on the day of the event and to follow all procedures set out by the Tipperary Athletics Board.
  11. Full copy of all Covid Documents relating to the Even Age & Novice Cross Country Championships are at the following link and all athletes, parents and officers are asked to make themselves familiar with its content: http://tipperaryathletics.com/forms/2020/XC/Newport%20AC%20Risk%20and%20Method%20Statement.pdf

County Juvenile U/10, U/12, U/14, U/16, U/18, Novice Ladies & Men Cross Country Championships – Sunday 4th October, Newport.


Course Map & Programme of Events

Club Notes Weekending 27/09/2020

Cross Country Training

The first cross country fixture of the season takes place this coming Sunday October 4.  The Even Age Juvenile and Novice Ladies & Men’s Championships take place in Newport, organised by the local club.  The first race, Girls U/10 gets underway at 11am with the final event, Novice Men taking place at 4pm.  The programme is spaced out throughout the day to ensure safety for all athletes, parents and officials and all club members are asked to ensure that they comply with the procedures in place by Newport AC and Tipperary Athletics. Only athletes will be allowed unto the track at their designated time with all parents asked to stay in their cars for the duration of their stay at the event.  The championships will be live streamed by Robert Healy so keep an eye out on our Facebook, Instagram, and Website for all information regarding the day’s competition. 

Covid-19 Procedures

Each time you are using the facility, either individually or as a group, you are reminded to fill out our health questionnaire and forward to Covid Officer, Mark Dunne.  The link to this form can be found on any of our What’s App group forums. 

Club Lotto

Winners this week were PJ Ryan, Moyneard, Maria Ryan, Boulabeha and Gerry Ely, Garrenroe. Thanks to everyone for their continued support.

Fixtures

04 October, County Even Age Juveniles & Novice – Newport

11 October, County Uneven Age Juveniles & Intermediate – Turnpike, Two-Mile-Borris

18 October, Munster Even Age Juveniles, U/23 & Novice – Turnpike, Two-Mile-Boris

25 October, County Juvenile Relays & Novice “B” – Thurles

01 November, County Senior & Junior – Clonmel (TBC)

08 November, Munster Uneven Age Juveniles, Junior & Senior – Clarecastle, Co. Clare

15 November, County Juvenile “B” U/23 & Masters – Galbally

29 November, Munster Juvenile “B”, Intermediate & Masters – Cork AAI County Grounds

Club Notes Weekending 20/09/2020

Cross Country Training

Sunday, October 4, sees the start of this year’s Cross-Country season with our juvenile athletes from U/10 to U/18 and our Novice athletes taking centre stage in Newport.  With competition every weekend from then on it will be a busy time for our athletes and indeed their parents.  Things will certainly be a bit different this year with Covid-19 but hopefully we can get through at least some of the events without any further restrictions.    We urge all members to keep up to date with the rules and regulations that will be issued prior to competition in Newport. 

Covid-19 Procedures

With Covid-19 still very much with us this is a timely reminder for all club members, be they either juvenile or senior.  Each time you are using the facility, either individually or as a group, you are reminded to fil out our health questionnaire and forward to our Covid Officer, Mark Dunne.  The link to this form can be found on any of our What’s App group forums. 

Club Lotto

Winner this week was Ruth Phelan. Thanks to everyone for their continued support.

European Week of Sport

As part of European Week of Sport, Athletics Ireland’s Women in Sport webinar “Developing Ireland’s Fastest Woman – The Journey with Shane McCormack” takes place on Friday next, September 25 at 6.30pm via Zoom.  Shane coaches Ireland’s fastest sprinter Phil Healy.  For anyone interested in registering for the webinar, the link is https://form.jotform.com/202534068830351

Fixtures

04 October, County Even Age Juveniles & Novice – Newport

11 October, County Uneven Age Juveniles & Intermediate – Turnpike, Two-Mile-Borris

18 October, Munster Even Age Juveniles, U/23 & Novice – Turnpike, Two-Mile-Boris

25 October, County Juvenile Relays & Novice “B” – Thurles

01 November, County Senior & Junior – Clonmel (TBC)

08 November, Munster Uneven Age Juveniles, Junior & Senior – Clarecastle, Co. Clare

15 November, County Juvenile “B” U/23 & Masters – Galbally

29 November, Munster Juvenile “B”, Intermediate & Masters – Cork AAI County Grounds

Club Notes Weekending 13/09/2020

Return to Juvenile Training

Our thanks to our juveniles, coaches, and parents on a successful return to training last week.  This training is solely devoted to the upcoming cross-country season and it is great to see the number of athletes who have committed to competing with the club.  All athletes have now been accommodated into pods and we hope they will make an effort to attend as much as possible over the next couple of weeks as the first event, the even age championships, take place on Sunday, October 4, in Newport. 

Covid-19 Procedures

With Covid-19 still very much with us this is a timely reminder for all club members, be they either juvenile or senior.  Each time you are using the facility, either individually or as a group, you are reminded to fil out our health questionnaire and forward to our Covid Officer, Mark Dunne.  The link to this form can be found on any of our What’s App group forums. 

Club Lotto

Winners this week include Kate Harrison, John & Ester Hogan & Eileen Wall. Thanks to everyone for their continued support.

Fixtures

04 October, County Even Age Juveniles & Novice – Newport

11 October, County Uneven Age Juveniles & Intermediate – Turnpike, Two-Mile-Borris

18 October, Munster Even Age Juveniles, U/23 & Novice – Turnpike, Two-Mile-Boris

25 October, County Juvenile Relays, U/23 & Masters – Thurles

01 November, County Senior & Junior – Clonmel (TBC)

08 November, Munster Uneven Age Juveniles, Junior & Senior – Clarecastle, Co. Clare

15 November, County Juvenile “B” & Novice “B” – Galbally

29 November, Munster Juvenile “B”, Intermediate & Masters – Cork (Venue TBC)

Weekly Notes Weekending 06/09/2020

 

National Masters Track & Field Championships

Three athletes and three gold medals – what could be a better return.  This was the result from our three participants in the National Masters Track & Field Championships in Dublin at the weekend.  First into action was Sinead Tynan who was competing in the W50 High Jump.  Starting with a clearance of 1m15, she then cleared 1m20 on her first attempt and followed that up with another first-time clearance at 1m25.  The 1m30 proved elusive but Sinead had done enough to secure the gold medal.  Both Ber Spillane and Ned Dwyer were on track together with Ber in the W35 400mts and Ned in the M55 35lb Weight for Distance.  Ber ran a very strong and controlled race to clinch the gold medal in a new pb of 67.74secs.  Ned had four attempts in his competition with his first throw of 6m80 proving to be his furthest one.  He followed up with 6m75, 6m78 and 6m.49 – very consistent throwing, and this was enough to see him win the club’s third gold medal of the day.  Congratulations to all three athletes on their magnificent achievements. 

National Junior Track & Field Championships

Leona Maher, Katie Bergin and Jack Hickey were our representatives at the National Junior Track & Field Championships in Santry on Saturday last and against strong opposition all three gave excellent performances.  Leona Maher, still only 15, and in her first national finals at this level, competed in the 100mts finishing 7th in her heat in 13.90secs and followed this up with yet another 7th place in her heat of the 400mts, her first time running at this distance, with a time of 68secs.  Katie is no stranger to this type of competition but each competition brings its own rewards and Saturday was no exception with a terrific performance in the 400mts where she finished fourth in her heat in 62.9secs, thus earning her a place in the final.  In the Final she finished 7th with a new pb of 60.56secs and this just being her fourth run over 400mts.  4th was also the place she occupied in Heat 2 of the 100mts where she clocked a time of 13.07.  Last to compete, but by no means least, was Jack Hickey who took part in Heat 5 of the 200mts, such was the number of competitors.  He was unlucky in that the rain came at the wrong time and their heat was run on a wet and slippy track but he none the less finished fourth in his heat with a time of 24.20secs.  All three athletes are to be commended on their performances which rounds out the season for them.  A well-earned break is now on the cards for these young dedicated athletes. 

Return to Training

Whilst our older athletes have returned to training, the club are now in the process of arranging for your younger athletes to re-commence.  With all the restrictions in place due to Covid-19 this is not a simple process and the club are working through a plan for resumption.  Parents will be kept informed of these plans and it is hoped that the first groups can be accommodated this week.  

Covid-19 Procedures

With Covid-19 still very much with us this is a timely reminder for all club members, be they either juvenile or senior.  Each time you are using the facility, either individually or as a group, you are reminded to fil out our health questionnaire and forward to our Covid Officer, Mark Dunne.  The link to this form can be found on any of our What’s App group forums. 

Club Lotto

Winners this week include Alana Spillane, Moyne and Pat Duggan, Piercetown. Thanks to everyone for their continued support.

Weekly Notes 30/08/2020

National Senior Track & Field Championships

The club was represented in the National Senior Track & Field Championships by Katie Bergin.  Katie, despite still being in the Junior ranks, competed in two events the 200mts and 400mts and did not let the occasion of competing in these prestigious championships get to her with two great performances.  In the 400mts she competed in Heat 2 to finish in 5th place with a new pb of 61.53.  In the 200mts Katie was selected to run in Heat 1 and again ran a great race to come home in 5th place and another pb of 26.16.  Indeed, such was the quality in her heat that the National Champion and National bronze medallist qualified from her heat.  Congratulations Katie on two excellent results. 

National Junior Track & Field Championships

These championships take place next Saturday, September 5, in Santry in Dublin and it is great to see the club having four representatives.  Jack Hickey competes in the 200mts, Rachel Butler in the 400mts, Katie Bergin in the 100mts and 400mts and Leona Maher our youngest competitor at 15 years of age in the 100mts and 400mts.  The 400mts is a new challenge for these athletes and one that they will relish as the competition will surely bring out the best that they have to offer.  We wish them all the very best of luck. 

National Masters Track & Field Championships

Santry is the venue on Sunday next September 6, for these championships with three of our athletes donning the green and gold to represent the club at the event.  Ned Dwyer competes in the Weight for Distance, Ber Spillane in the 400mts and Sinead Tynan in the High Jump.  All three have been consistent performers for the club at national level and Sunday should be no exception.  We wish them all the very best. 

Cross Country Season

A meeting of Tipperary Athletics Board last week spoke at length about the upcoming cross-country season.  Everyone is keen for this to go ahead but it can only happen if the position of County Covid Officer for Cross Country is filled.  If there is anyone in the club who would be interested in filling this position please let our Secretary, Kate Harrison, know as soon as possible.  The go ahead for these Championships is also dependent on the guidelines from Athletics Ireland which have yet to be published.  With the above in mind, now is a good time for all our novice and senior athletes to get in some preparation as October 4 has been provisionally fixed for the County Novice and Even Age Juvenile events. 

Covid-19 Procedures

With Covid-19 still very much with us this is a timely reminder for all club members, be they either juvenile or senior.  Each time you are using the facility, either individually or as a group, you are reminded to fil out our health questionnaire and forward to our Covid Officer, Mark Dunne.  The link to this form can be found on any of our What’s App group forums. 

Club Lotto

The club lotto has resumed, following a break due to the Covid-19 outbreak.  The club has extended out each member’s contribution to take account of this break and we are thankful to everyone who has contributed to the lotto thus far.   Winners this week include Mark Hayden, Cooleeney, John & Ester Hogan, Moyneard and Berrie Stapleton, Kylemakill. 

2020 Summer Games Report

2020_Results

What a great day of competition at this year’s Moyne AC Summer Games.  The attempt on the first sub-four minute mile on Tipperary soil fell just agonisingly short with Sean Tobin of Clonmel AC just .39 of a second away from achieving the target with Nadia Power, Dublin City Harriers AC just .20 of a second away from breaking the 2.05 barrier in the 800mts.  While most of the talk in the lead up to the games was in relation to these two evens there was some cracking races with Molly Scott and Marcus Lawlor both of St. Laurence O’Toole, Sarah Quinn, St. Colman’s South Mayo AC, Sophie Becker, St. Joseph’s AC and Sharlene Mawdsley, Newport AC to the fore in the sprints. 

All the stops had been pulled out to get a top-class field in the mile and 800mts and to their credit the athletes and coaches responded.  Throughout the day showers of rain had fell but the gods seem to be in favour as the sun began to appear before the two main races on the programme.  While this was a major boost to the plans, a rising wind with some strong gusts blew up making it extremely difficult conditions for the athletes.  But rise to the occasion they all did as first the ladies and then the men took to the track and provided those in attendance and to the hundreds tuned in on-line to two terrific races.  In the ladies 800mts Sinead Denny, Dundrum South Dublin, having just recovered from her own race did a perfect pacemaker’s job for the first lap bringing the field through in 29/30 secs for the first 200 and reaching the end of the first lap in 63secs.  The record was on and with Nadia Power, Dublin City Harriers hitting the front she forced the pace along down the back straight where the wind was the strongest.  Never wavering from her task she hit the 600mts mark just shy of 1.40 and it was all to race for over the final 400mts where with the vocal support of the spectators she pushed hard again to cross the line in 2.05.10 just shy of going under the mark by 200’s of a second.   Behind Nadia, Iseult O’Donnell, Raheny Shamrocks, Katie Kirk, University of Ulster, Jordanstown AC and Aimee Hayde, Newport broke clear of the chasing pack and it was all to run for over the final 100mts where Katie finished the stronger to claim the second spot in 2.06.51 with Iseult third in 2.07.17.  Despite not breaking the 2.05 mark, Nadia set a new track record for the 800mts and indeed Katie was also under the old mark of 2.06.67. 

The stage was set now for the attempt on the first sub four-minute mile on Tipperary soil and here great credit is due to all the athletes who made this their goal with ten starters including the two pacemakers Gary Campbell and Paul Robinson.  Gary took on the responsibility of leading them through the first 800mts and was right on the mark bringing them through 400mts in 59 secs and 600mts in 1.30 before ceding to Paul Robinson who then took up the mantle keeping the pace strong as only Sean Tobin and Andrew Coscoran kept with the pace as the rest of the field were strung out behind.  The wind on the back straight had the athletes pushing hard but reaching 1,200mts in 2.59 the attempt was still very much alive.  With his effort done Paul left the way for Sean and Andrew to power home over the final 400mts with Andrew overtaking Sean on the top of the back straight to keep the pace strong.  With just over 150mts to go Sean made his break and heading down the finishing straight with the shouts of encouragement ringing in his ears he made every stride count, but the clock thought otherwise stopping at 4.00.38.  What an agonising way to finish just 400’s of a second away from dipping under that magical four-minute mark. 

What can you say to athletes when you know they effort they have put in to peaking for an event only to fall agonisingly short? 

The day began with a senior men 3k event where Liam Harris, Togher AC and Sean Doyle, North Cork AC battled it out in the final straight which saw Liam take the victory in 8.33.53 from Sean in second on 8.34.28.  Brian Conroy, Clane AC came through the field of 16 to take third spot in 8.50.33.  This was followed by the Boys U/17 800mts where Jack Fenlon, St. Abban’s took the honours in a time of 2.05.30 followed by Sean Hayes, Nenagh Olympic in 2.06.15 with Luke Duffy, Tullamore Harriers taking third in 2.08.43. 

The Senior Ladies 800mts “B” race consisted of three heats with two of those taking place early in the programme and the third one headlining before the main 800mts race.  In total 18 athletes toed the line in this event with Fiona Kehoe, Kilmore AC coming out on top, but only by 700’s of a second from Ellie O’Toole, Newbridge AC.  Both pushed hard for the line with Fiona getting the nod with a time of 2.13.55 with Elie timed at 2.13.62.  Tipperary and Nenagh Olympic AC athlete Aoife Delargy came through to take the third spot in 2.15.32.

The men’s “B” mile was also split into two heats and the 18 strong field certainly gave it their all with Jonny Whan, Clonliffe Harriers AC taking the victory in a time of 4.15.22 followed by Joe Warner, St. Mary’s AC in Clare in second 4.17.69 with Daniel Stone, Clonliffe Harriers AC/Dublin Track Club taking third in 4.21.93. 

Heat 4 of the Senior Ladies 100mts saw sprinting at its best with just a hairs breath between Molly Scott, St. Laurence O’Toole and Sinead Quinn, St. Colman’s South Mayo AC.  The electronic timing came into its own in this event with Molly just about shading it running 11.86 to 11.87 recorded for Sarah.  Lucy Sleeman, Leevale AC with a time of 12.48 came through the rest of the field of 16 to claim the third spot.  Marcus Lawlor, St. Laurence O’Toole powered down the track in the fifth and final heat of the Men’s 100mts, but he had to be at his best to hold off the challenge mounted by Paul Costello, Emeralds AC.  Marcus took the win in a time of 10.79 with Paul running 10.83 while Rob McDonnell, Galway City Harriers came through to take the third spot with a time of 10.90

Sarah Quinn, St. Colman’s, South Mayo AC was involved in yet another titanic battle, this time in the Senior Ladies 200mts against Sophie Becker, St. Joseph’s AC but the win came her way this time as she dipped on the line to take the victory in 24.55 to Sophie’s 24.56.  The photo finish camera was certainly called upon this time.  Sarah McCarthy, Mid Sutton finished third in 25.20.  Marcus Lawlor completed the double with a great win in the Men’s 200ms.  His strength and power saw him clear of the field to record victory in 21.44.  Second place went to Aaron Keane, Tullamore Harriers in 22.21 followed by Dion Marcus, An Riocht AC in 22.67. 

Three heats in the Girls U/17 200mts saw 12 girls take to the start line with Lucy Sleeman, Leevale AC showing a clean pair of heels to them all to finish first overall in 25.86.  She was followed by Grace Rooney, Youghal AC in 26.63 while Ciara O’Mahoney, Leevale AC took the third spot in 27.20.  The Boys U/17 200mts came down to one heat with Tom McCutcheon, Nenagh Olympic winning in 24.19 from Brendan O’Donoghue, Leevale in 24.55 and James Sage, Nenagh Olympic in 25.32.  The final races over 200mts involved the junior ladies and men where Aisling Kelly, Taghmon AC and Dylan Roberts, Bandon AC were the winners with times of 25.98 and 23.29 respectively.  Kellie Bester, Carrick on Suir and Katie Bergin, Moyne finished second and third in 26.24 and 26.25 while Jack Hickey, Moyne and Sean Mahony, Lios Tuathaill AC were second and third in the men’s event in 23.54 and 23.92. 

With four heats in the Ladies 400mts it was the fourth and final heat that came to the fore with Sharlene Mawdsley, Newport winning convincingly in 56.31 from Niamh Malone, Monaghan Phoenix in 58.10 followed by Caoimhe Cronin, Le Cheile Ac in 58.27.  In the men’s event Rob McDonnell, Galway City Harriers AC had a great victory in 48.94 followed by Cathal Locke, Dooneen AC in 49.08 and John Fagan, Clonliffe Harriers third in 50.23.  In the master’s Men 400mts Kevin Lynch, Lios Tuathaill AC got the better of John Whiriskey, South Galway AC with tie of 54.27 and 56.18 respectively. 

The senior ladies 4 x 100mts relay came down to three teams with Leevale taking the honours in 51.25 followed by Carrick on Suir in 51.84 and Moyne third in 52.88. 

The programme couldn’t be complete without the results from the Weight for Distance.  The ladies’ event was won by Genevieve Rowland, Templemore with a massive throw of 6.13 which appears to be a new national masters record for the 26lb, yet to be confirmed.  Second place went to Naomi Morrissey, Moyne AC with a throw of 5.31 with Siobhan Hennessy, Templemore third on 5.10.  John O’Dwyer, Templemore won the men’s 56lb event with a throw of 7.25 followed by Sean Mockler, Moycarkey-Coolcroo who threw 6.82 with Ned Dwyer, Moyne AC, in third place with a throw of 5.07. 

A sincere thanks to all the athletes and coaches for their support for this year’s event.  With such top-class action this has certainly put the club on the national map.  Thankfully, despite all the restrictions in place, the event ran like clockwork and it was heartening to hear the positive feedback during and after the event.  The live streaming worked a treat and our thanks to Star Systems for their workmanship which at one time had 800 viewers online and again the comments were most positive.  Amongst the notable people in attendance were Rob Heffernan, Sonia O’Sullivan and Catriona McKiernan and for such a small club in a small rural area this was very much an honour for the club.   To Chris Regan, our starter, Jim Ryan our timer and both John Moore and Feidhlim Kelly on commentary a sincere thanks.  To all our stewards a massive thanks for all your help as it would not be possible for the club to run such an event without your efficiency whether it was at the car park, call room, entrance gates, Covid officers etc.  A final note of thanks to all our sponsors, we very much appreciate your support. 

 

Moyne AC Summer Games 2020 Provisional Results

Our sincere thanks to all our athletes, officials and coaches today that made our day such a major success. Please see attached Provisional Results of our 2020 Summer Games. 

 

MOYNE SUMMER GAMES 2020 RESULTS PROVISIONAL

2020 Summer Games Preview

Molly Scott

With just a couple of days to go now to the 2020 version of our Summer Games, it is all systems go for the club.  A huge amount of work has gone on behind the scenes by so many people in the club to bring this fixture to fruition.  A top-class field of athletes from sprinters to middle-distance will be competing throughout the approximate five hours of the games with some riveting competition on offer.  Covid 19 has played havoc with athletics and this fixture gives the athletes a chance to race and compete in what is otherwise a near blank year of competition. 

Last week’s report featured the Men’s mile and Ladies 800mts and these events are still very much in the limelight, but our top sprinters are also making their way to Moyne for the games.  Eight or ten lanes are normal for most tracks but within the confines of Moyne Sportsfield the club has developed a four-lane tartan track.  While still meeting IAAF specifications it will be something different for the sprinters with several heats in the 100m, 200m and 400m events.

St. Laurence O’Toole Athletic Club in Carlow currently has two of the top young sprinters in Ireland in their ranks – Molly Scott and Marcus Lawlor – and both are heading to Moyne on Saturday.  21 year old Molly has a best of 11.58 sec in the 100mts and has represented Ireland at the European U/23 Track & Field Championships in 2019 where she reached the final of the 100mts while she was also a member of Ireland’s 4 x 100mts relay team which won the silver medals at the U/20 world track and field championships. 

Marcus Lawler - Marcus Lawler Photos - 24th European Athletics  Championships - Day Two - Zimbio

Marcus Lawler

At 25 years of age Marcus has much to live up to as his mother and coach, Patricia Amond, also represented Ireland at international competitions but he is making his own mark at national and international level.  His promising career has seen him win the bronze medal at the World University Track & Field Championships in the 200mts in 2019 and he also has a pb of 10.30 in the 100mts while finishing up in the silver medal position at last year’s National Track & Field Championships.  Marcus also represented Ireland at the 2015 European U/23 Championships reaching the final of the 200mts and it is great to see this calibre of athlete on the track in Moyne.

Sophie Becker

Sophie Becker, St. Joseph’s and Sharlene Mawdsley, Newport will battle it out in the 200mts and with little or nothing separating them in time, this should be a tremendous race and when you add in Sarah Quinn, St. Colman’s South Mayo and Sarah McCarthy, Mid Sutton into the mix there will certainly be some fireworks.  All four athletes have competed for Ireland at international competition, most recently the 2019 U/23 European Track & Field Championships.  Laura Nally, GCH and Caoimhe Cronin, Le Cheile along with Niamh Malone, Monaghan Phoenix are the pick of the 400mts while in the men’s event Brandon Arrey, Raheny Shamrocks looks to be the main threat to the other athletes.

Sharlene Mawdsley

The club are also promoting races for U/17 and Junior athletes and again some of our top young athletes including provincial champions will be on show.  Aisling Kelly, Taghmon, Jane Maher, Tullamore, Lucy Sleeman, Leevale, Louis O’Connell, Lios Tuathaill, Conor Goulding, West Limerick, Kelvin Carroll, Dooneen, Shane Buckley, Dundrum and Ava O’Connor, Tullamore Harriers are amongst the athletes on show at this level.

We could not promote this event without giving our own club athletes an outlet to compete.  Aaron Moore, Jake Bowe, Aisling Dwyer, Katie Bergin, Aoife Dwyer, Leona Maher, Aisling O’Loughlin, Michael Aherne, Darragh Queally, Jack Hickey, Ber Spillane, Rachel Butler and our 4 x 100mts relay team will all have the opportunity to test themselves against some of the best and to this end we wish them the very best of luck. 

The club had hoped that restrictions on 200 people at an outdoor gathering would have been increased to 500 which would have allowed us to have some spectators at the event, but this has not happened.  We would ask people to respect the fact that we cannot have spectators but to fill the void we are live streaming our event on the club’s Facebook page. We will be enforcing all Covid-19 guidelines and are asking for the goodwill of all the athletics community to ensure everyone is kept safe. 

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives