Club Notes Weekending 09/02/2020

Irish Life Health National Juvenile B Cross Country Championships

Avondale Forest Park in Rathdrum was the venue on Saturday, February 8, for the National Juvenile B cross country championships with the club being represented by three athletes.  The star of the show was Alana Spillane who finished 8th in the Girls U/13 event to win a national individual bronze medal.  Alana was up with the leaders throughout the two-lap race, ran very solidly and powered up the finishing straight to clinch that coveted national medal.  Well done Alana.  Adam Phelan ran in the Boys U/13 race and again kept very much with the pace throughout to finish 30th overall while his sister Ruth ran in the Girls U/11 event and despite suffering a very heavy fall, she got back up to finish the race in 126th place.  Well done both Adam and Ruth on your efforts.  Thanks to both families and the club supporters that travelled on the day. 

AAI National Indoor Games

This event took place on Sunday, February 9, in the National Indoor Athletics Campus in Abbotstown with Jack Hickey competing in the Senior 200mts and 400mts against many of the top athletics talent throughout the country.  Jack ran in Heat 3 of the 400mts and gave a masterful display to win the heat in a new personal best of 53.28.  Overall, he finished in the top 10 of the competition.  Later in the day he came back to run in Heat 8 of the 200mts where again he performed brilliantly to finish second in 24.08 again finishing in the top half of the competition overall.  Well done Jack on your performances. 

County Tipperary Star Awards

A great night was had in the Horse & Jockey Hotel on Friday night last with the hosting of the County Tipperary Star Awards and thanks to all the organisers for the excellent event.  Certificates of achievement were presented to Ber Spillane on her Munster record in the W35 400mts (1.09.65) at the Indoor Championships and the Girls U/18 Relay team of Rachel Butler, Katie Bergin, Aisling Dwyer and Jessie Newman on their National Silver Medals in the 4 x 100 relay.  The club were also honoured as “Best Juvenile B Cross Country Club and Best Juvenile B Track & Field Club in Tipperary.  Congratulations to all our juvenile athletes on these two awards. 

Munster U/9 – U/11 Indoor Track & Field Championships

These championships will be held in the Nenagh Indoor Complex on this coming Saturday, February 15.  The following athletes will be competing.  Girls U/9 – Abbie Manton (60mts, LJ), Cathleen Cussen (60mts, LJ), Faye Murphy (60mts), Saoirse Dunne (60mts, 500mts, LJ).  Boys U/10 – Conor Leahy (500mts, LJ), Gerard Delaney (60mts, 600mts, LJ), Sean Cahill (60mts, 500mts). Girls U/10 – Ellen Harrington (60mts, LJ), Isabella Murphy (60mts, 500mts), Kate Concagh (60mts, 500mts, LJ), Molly Jones (60mts, 500mts, LJ). Girls U/11 – Ailis Concagh (60mts, 600mts, LJ), Ciara Joyce (60mts, 600mts, LJ), Heidi Maher (60mts, 600mts, LJ), Maria Doyle (LJ, Shot), Niamh Gleeson (60mts), Olive Spillane Leane (600mts, LJ), Arlene Flanagan (600mts, LJ).  Boys U/11 – Daithí Cussen (60mts, LJ), Jack Guilfoyle (60mts, 600mts, LJ), Noah Murphy (60mts, 600mts, LJ).  Also taking place on Saturday are all Munster walks and all Munster 3,000mts events.  Representing the club here are Aaron McLoughlin competing in the U/16 1.5k and Sharon Cantwell in the Senior 3,000mts.  We wish all our athletes the very best of luck in their respective events.  Parents should be aware that this is an all-day event with competitions going on throughout the day in both the centre and outside tracks along with Long Jump and Shot competitions.  Also, as this is a Munster Championship the venue will be very busy so please leave in plenty of time to arrive no later than 9.15am, particularly for athletes competing in the 60mts sprints which commence at 10am sharp. 

Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

These championships will be held this coming Sunday, February 16 in the Nenagh Indoor Complex with thirteen athletes entered from the club.  Rachel Butler (800mts, Relay), Aisling Dwyer (60mts, 200mts, Relay), Emma Gleeson (400mts, Relay), Katie Bergin (60mts, 200ms, Relay), Leona Maher (200mts, Relay), Brigid Gleeson (800mts, Relay), Edel Delaney (Relay), Ber Spillane (60mts, 200mts, 400mts, Relay), Aisling Maher (400mts, Relay), Sharon Cantwell (1,500mts, Relay), Sinead Tynan (200mts, 400mts, HJ, Relay), Naomi Morrissey (SP & WFD) and Ned Dwyer (SP & WFD).  The first event gets underway at 10.30am and we wish the athletes the very best of luck. 

Munster U/12 to U/19 Indoor Track & Field Championships

Competition is coming thick and fast with the U/12 to U/19 Munster Indoor Championships taking place on the weekend of 22nd and 23rd February.  All athletes competing in this competition should give their name and events to competition secretary, Geraldine Hickey, by this coming Friday evening, February 14th.  Details of the two days of competition are on the Club Juvenile What’s App Group and parents should familiarise themselves with the competitions, with events taking place over the two days.  Again, it is the responsibility of parents/guardians to ensure athletes have been entered. 

Lotto

Congratulations to this week’s lotto winners Sean Kelly and Alana Spillane.  Both were winners of €20 in the Lucky Dip.  Thanks to everyone who continues to support our lotto. 

Registration for 2020

Thanks to everyone who has completed their club registration for 2020.  For those yet to complete their registration please do so as soon as possible.  All athletes attending training must be registered for insurance purposes. 

Couch to 5k

The club are encouraging anyone interested in coming to the track on Monday and Wednesday nights at 7.30pm to take part in the Couch to 5k programme.  This is a progressive programme, starting at whatever entry level the person feels comfortable at and gradually increasing that level each week to enable them to walk, jog or run 5k.  This is a non-competitive programme and will suit everyone.  Why not take the first step and come along this week? 

Fixtures:

15th February – Munster U/9-U/11 Indoor Track & Field Championships, Nenagh

16th February – Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships, Nenagh

22nd February – Munster U/12-U/19 Indoor Track & Field Championships, Nenagh

23rd February – Munster U/12-U/19 Indoor Track & Field Championships, Nenagh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Moyne AC Lotto
Follow Us On Facebook
Archives
Random Club Images
  • A photo on Flickr