News

Weekly Notes 21/04/2019

Inter-Club Track and Field Challenge

This Friday, April 26, the track will be a hive of activity as the Inter-Club Challenge between the club and the clubs of Moycarkey-Coolcroo, Moyglass and Coolquill will take place commencing at 6.30pm.  This event is very much a club event where athletes gain points for their club based on their finishing positions rather than on individual performances.  We hope to see all our athletes participating in what is generally a fun event and to be there by 6.15pm at the latest.  The top club on the night will receive the “John Flynn Perpetual Cup” with all athletes who participate receiving medals for their efforts.  With over 150 young people expected to participate help on the night would be very much appreciated from club members and parents.  The club will also be catering for the event and donations of confectionary would be very much appreciated. 

County Junior, Senior & Masters Track & Field Championships

These championships take place in Templemore this Sunday, April 28.  We wish all our athletes who are competing the very best of luck. 

Burma Challenge

The 16th annual Burma Challenge takes place on the Thursday nights of May 2, 9, 16 and 23. People can walk, jog or run the challenge.  Everyone takes off together the first night for the 5k, the second night is a one-mile team challenge on the track, the third night is the handicap over 5k with the fourth and final night a team relay covering the 5k route.  The cost of the full event is €10.  Everyone is very welcome once they are over 16 years of age.  Contact John on 086-8403515 if you need any further information.

Mini Marathon

The club will host our annual 10k mini marathon on Monday June 3 at 12 noon.  Also on the programme is a 5k Run and Walk commencing at the same time as the 10k.  Entry fee is €15 for the 10k and €10 for the 5k.  Both events will be timed.  Prize money on offer will be as follows – 10k – 1st €100, 2nd €50, 3rd €30.  5k – 1st €50, 2nd €30, 3rd €20.  Medallions to all finishers. 

2019 Games

Following on from our very successful 70th anniversary games in 2019, the club will host the 2019 games on Wednesday 10th July at 6.30pm.  Again, we will be hoping for a sub 4-minute mile from the men and sub 2.05-minute 800mts for ladies.  On the programme are races over 200mts and 400mts with additional mile and 800mts races along with long jump and weight for distance.  Anyone interested in taking part in the event should contact Martin on 087-2681524 or John on 086-8403515 or e-mail hello@moyneathleticclub.com

Fixtures

Sunday April 28– County Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championships – Templemore

Saturday May 11 – County U/13-U/19 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Sunday May 12 – County U/9-U/12 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Saturday May 25 – Munster U/9-U/11 Track & Field Championships – CIT Cork

Saturday June 8 – Munster U/12-U/19 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Weekly Notes 14/04/2019

National 10K Road Championships

Brian Carroll represented the club at this event on Sunday last in the Phoenix Park.  Despite the weather conditions Brian posted a time of 40mins for the 10k course.   Well done Brian on your performance. 

County Schools Track & Field Championships

The club had several athletes competing for their schools at the County Schools Track & Field Championships in Templemore during the past week.  Leona Maher, Ursuline Convent, Thurles won the Junior Girls 100mts and finished seventh in the Long Jump, Jack Hickey, CBS Thurles won the Senior Boys 400mts and also finished second in the 100mts, Dylan McLoughlin, CBS Thurles won the Senior Boys 1,500mts, Aaron McLoughlin, CBS Thurles won the Junior Boys Walk, Louise Hickey, Ursuline Convent, Thurles finished third in the Junior Girls 75mts Hurdles and Aaron Moore, CBS Thurles finished seventh in the Junior Boys 800mts.  Jack & Dillon were also members of the CBS Thurles Senior 4 x 100 relay team that won their event.  Well done to all athletes and the best of luck in the Munster equivalent. 

County Master Road Championships

Clonmel is the venue on Sunday next for the County Master Road Championships.  The ladies and men race over 6k with everyone starting together.  All names of those participating should be given to Geraldine by this Wednesday April 17. 

County Junior, Senior & Masters Track & Field Championships

These championships take place in Templemore on April 28.  All athletes intending to participate in this event are asked to let Martin or Geraldine know what events they are taking part in by Monday April 22. 

Killea Road Races & Great Ireland Run

Several club athletes participated in the Killea Road races and Great Ireland Run on Sunday.  Well done to everyone on their performances in what were particularly harsh conditions.

Church Gate Collection

Many thanks to everyone who supported our church gate collection last weekend.  Your continued support of the club is very much appreciated. 

Burma Challenge

The 16th annual Burma Challenge is on the horizon.  Taking place, this year, on the Thursday nights of May 2, 9, 16 and 23 people can walk, jog or run the challenge.  Everyone takes off together the first night for the 5k, the second night is a one-mile team challenge on the track, the third night is the handicap over 5k with the fourth and final night a team relay covering the 5k route.  The cost of the full event is €10.  Everyone is very welcome once they are over 16 years of age.  Contact John on 086-8403515 if you need any further information.

Mini Marathon

The club will host our annual 10k mini marathon on Monday June 3 at 12 noon. This is the tenth year of the event and we have had some fantastic times over these ten years.  The race has attracted people from all over the Country and here’s hoping we will have more of the same again this year.  Keep the date in mind.  More details later. 

2019 Games

Following on from our very successful 70th anniversary games in 2019, the club will host the 2019 games on Wednesday 10th July at 6.30pm.  Again, we will be hoping for a sub 4-minute mile from the men and sub 2.05-minute 800mts for ladies.  On the programme are races over 200mts and 400mts with additional mile and 800mts races along with long jump and weight for distance.  Anyone interested in taking part in the event should contact Martin on 087-2681524 or John on 086-8403515 or e-mail hello@moyneathleticclub.com

Fixtures

Sunday, April 21– County Masters Road Championships – Clonmel

Sunday April 28– County Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championships – Templemore

Saturday May 11 – County U/13-U/19 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Sunday May 12 – County U/9-U/12 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Saturday May 25 – Munster U/9-U/11 Track & Field Championships – CIT Cork

Saturday June 8 – Munster U/12-U/19 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Weekly News 07/04/2019

County Intermediate Road Championships

History was made on Sunday at the County Intermediate Road Championships when for the first time the club brought home the silverware with a fantastic victory in what turned out to be a very competitive team championship.  We were relying on just three athletes to make this happen and each of the trio put heart and soul into the effort.  Over the first 1.5k’s of the race all three, Angela Fogarty, Louise Fogarty and Orla Healy, went with the pace and kept that composure going throughout the rest of the 4k race.  Angela was our leading athlete finishing a brilliant second in a time of 15.34 just 9 seconds adrift of the winner.  Crossing the line less than six seconds later was Louise who also had a fantastic run to take third place.  The final placing was pivotal for the team and what an effort Orla put in to finish tenth in 16.40 having just arrived back from work placement in France during the week.  23 athletes and 7 club teams competed in the championship and with the club having a score of 15pts we waited in anticipation of the final result.  It couldn’t have been closer with just one point between first and second and much to our delight the girls created that slice of history to be crowned County Intermediate Road Champions for 2019.  A fantastic well done to all three athletes. 

Club Lotto

Winners this week in our Lotto were Eleanor Doyle, Thurles, P. Moloney, Urlingford, Mark Hayden, Cooleeney, Tommy Cleary, Cooleeney and Pat Duggan, Piercetown.  Many thanks to everyone for all your support. Tickets are available at all training sessions.

Club Meeting

A meeting of all Officers and Committee members will take place on Monday night, April 15 at 8.00pm in the Clubhouse.  We hope everyone will make a special effort to attend.  Please note change of date and time. 

Burma Challenge

The 16th annual Burma Challenge is on the horizon.  Taking place, this year, on the Thursday nights of May 2, 9, 16 and 23 people can walk, jog or run the challenge.  Everyone takes off together the first night for the 5k, the second night is a one-mile team challenge on the track, the third night is the handicap over 5k with the fourth and final night a team relay covering the 5k route.  The cost of the full event is €10.  Everyone is very welcome once they are over 16 years of age.  Contact John on 086-8403515 if you need any further information.

Mini Marathon

The club will host our annual 10k mini marathon on Monday June 3 at 12 noon. This is the tenth year of the event and we have had some fantastic times over these ten years.  The race has attracted people from all over the Country and here’s hoping we will have more of the same again this year.  Keep the date in mind.  More details later. 

2019 Track & Field Games

Following on from our very successful 70th anniversary games in 2019, the club will host the 2019 games on Wednesday 10th July at 6.30pm.  Again, we will be hoping for a sub 4-minute mile from the men and sub 2.05-minute 800mts for ladies.  On the programme are races over 200mts and 400mts with additional mile and 800mts races along with long jump and weight for distance.  Anyone interested in taking part in the event should contact Martin on 087-2681524 or John on 086-8403515 or e-mail hello@moyneathleticclub.com

Fixtures

Wednesday, April 10 – County Secondary Schools T&F Championships – Templemore

Sunday, April 21– County Masters Road Championships – Clonmel

Sunday April 28– County Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championships – Templemore

Saturday May 11 – County U/13-U/19 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Sunday May 12 – County U/9-U/12 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Saturday May 25 – Munster U/9-U/11 Track & Field Championships – CIT Cork

Saturday June 8 – Munster U/12-U/19 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

WeeklyNotes 31/03/2019

County Novice “B” Road Championships

A superb run by Louise Fogarty in the Ladies 3k event at the County Novice “B” Road Championships saw her come home in second place in a time of 12.05 to claim the silver medal.  Louise was our only lady athlete to compete, but we had two men in the men’s 6k event where Brian Carroll came home in 17th place in 23.05 having stayed with the pack until the 3k mark while Tom Percy finished 26th in 24.27, in what was his second outing on the road for the club.  Well done to all three athletes on their performances.

National Indoor Track & Field Championships

Days 1 and 2 of the Irish Life National Juvenile Indoors took place on March 30 and 31 last in Athlone.  We had 4 athletes representing the club in these extremely competitive championships. They were Sarah McGinley, Aaron McLaughlin, Dylan McLaughlin and Jack Hickey.  Jack was in action in the U19 60m, 400m and 200m. He finished 5th in his 60m heat with a pb of 7.50 and 3rd in his heat of the 400m in 54.08, which was also a pb. In the 200m, he made the final with a time of 23.82, another pb, where he finished 6th overall. Dylan McLaughlin ran in the U18 800m where he finished 9th in 2.07.83 and in the 1500m, he placed 8th in 4.21.83 taking 4 seconds off his previous pb! Aaron McLaughlin competed in the U15 1k Walk. He finished 5th in a time of 5.36.08. In the U12 Shot Put (2kg) Sarah finished 18th, with a throw of 5.34. Well done to all these athletes and their trainers who put in lots of hard work every week and its super to see it all paying off!

County Intermediate Road Championships

Ballyneale Village is the venue on Sunday next for the County Intermediate Road Championships where the ladies will run over 4k and the men 8k.  The best of luck to all those from the club who will be competing.

Club Lotto

Winners of €20 in the lucky dip this week were Mary Russell, Dublin and Siobhan Hackett, Athnid.  Thanks to everyone who supports the lotto.  Tickets are available at all training sessions. 

Club Meeting

A meeting of all Officers and Committee members will take place on Wednesday night, April 10 at 8.30pm in the Clubhouse.  We hope everyone will make a special effort to attend. 

Burma Challenge

The 16th annual Burma Challenge is on the horizon.  Taking place, this year, on the Thursday night’s of 2nd, 9th, 16th and 23rd May, we hope everyone that has taken part previously will also come along again this year along with new participants.  People can walk, jog or run the challenge.  Everyone takes off together the first night for the 5k, the second night is a one-mile team challenge on the track, the third night is the handicap over 5k with the fourth and final night a team relay covering the 5k route.  The cost of the full event is €10.  Anyone interested in any further information can contact John on 086-8403515.

Mini Marathon

The club will host our annual 10k mini marathon on Monday 3rd June at 12 noon. This is the tenth year of the event and we have had some fantastic times over these ten years.  The race has attracted people from all over the Country and here’s hoping we will have more of the same again this year.  Keep the date in mind.  More details later. 

Fixtures

Saturday, April 6 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships Day 3 – Athlone

Sunday, April 7 – County Intermediate Road Championships – Ballyneale

Wednesday, April 10 – County Secondary Schools T&F Championships – Templemore

Sunday, 21st April – County Masters Road Championships – Clonmel

Sunday 28th April – County Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championships – Templemore

Weekly Notes 24/03/2019

County Senior & Junior Road Championships

The five athletes who represented the club at the County Senior & Junior Road Championships in Templemore on Sunday did up proud by their performances. 

In the Junior mens event the only athletes competing were Dylan McLoughlin and Nathan Bowe who both showed their ability over the 3k course.  Dylan forced the pace throughout to come home a worthy winner in 10.15 with Nathan close behind, taking the silver medal in 10.40.  Congratulations to both athletes on their performances. 

Angela Fogarty was our lone lady competitor, but this did not take prevent her from making a mark on the 5k event.  From the start she kept with the leaders and was a force to be reckoned with over the first couple of kilometres.  The strength of the Dundrum and Clonmel athletes on the roads showed over the final k’s but Angela put in an excellent performance to finish 5th overall in 20.03.  Well done Angela.

It was then left for Brian Carroll and Patrick Bowe to shine the club colours in the Men’s event, which was run over 10k, and again they did us proud with Brian finishing 33rd in 39.44 and Patrick 38th in 41.46.  Well done to you both. 

National Indoor Track & Field Championships

The club will have five representatives at the National Indoor Track & Field Championships to be held next weekend in Athlone.  Sara McGinley (Shot), Aaron McLoughlin (Walk), Dylan McLoughlin (800, 1,500), Katie Bergin (60, 200) and Jack Hickey (200, 400) have all come through the County and Munster competitions to qualify, which is a great achievement considering the quality and quantity of athletes in those competitions.  The very best of luck to you all. 

County Novice “B” Road Championships

This competition takes place in Ballingarry on Sunday next at 12 noon.  Names of those competing should be given to Geraldine by next Wednesday night.  We wish all those competing the very best of luck.

Club Lotto

Winner of €20 in the lucky dip this week was Martin Cantwell, Moynetemple.  Thanks to everyone who supports the lotto and in turn the repayment of our club loan following the redevelopment of the track and facilities. 

Coaching Course

The club hosted an “Assistant Coach” Course on Saturday last and amongst the seventeen people who qualified were club members, Mark Dunne, Sharon Cantwell and Dylan McLoughlin.  Well done to you all.  The knowledge gained by all three will certainly be put to good use with our juvenile athletes.  Following on from this course there is two Level 1 Courses taking place on the Wednesday nights of 10th, 17th, 24th April and 1st and 8th May hosted by St. Abban’s AC and on 26th/27th April and 3rd/4th May in Waterford.  Again, we will be hoping that club members will avail of these courses. 

Burma Challenge

The 16th annual Burma Challenge is on the horizon.  Taking place, this year, on the Thursday night’s of 2nd, 9th, 16th and 23rd May, we hope everyone that has taken part previously will also come along again this year along with new participants.  People can walk, jog or run the challenge.  Everyone takes off together the first night for the 5k, the second night is a one-mile team challenge on the track, the third night is the handicap over 5k with the fourth and final night a team relay covering the 5k route.  The cost of the full event is €10.  Anyone interested in any further information can contact John on 086-8403515.

Mini Marathon

The club will host our annual 10k mini marathon on Monday 3rd June at 12 noon. This is the tenth year of the event and we have had some fantastic times over these ten years.  The race has attracted people from all over the Country and here’s hoping we will have more of the same again this year.  Keep the date in mind.  More details later. 

Fixtures

Saturday, March 30 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships – Day 1 – Athlone

Sunday, March 31 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships – Day 2 – Athlone

Sunday, March 31 – County Novice “B” Road Championships – Ballingarry

Saturday, April 6 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships Day 3 – Athlone

Sunday, April 7 – County Intermediate Road Championships – Ballyneale

Wednesday, April 10 – County Secondary Schools T&F Championships – Templemore

Sunday, 21st April – County Masters Road Championships – Clonmel

Sunday 28th April – County Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championships – Templemore

Weekly Notes 11/03/2019

County Juvenile Indoor Championships

The County U9 to Junior Indoor Championships took place in Nenagh on Saturday March 16. The club had a wonderful 71 athletes competing who gave it their all which reaped dividends. A total of 20 individual medals and 5 sets of relay medals were won!

The gold medallists were – Sarah McGinley U12 (2Kg) Shot Put; David Doyle U14 High Jump; Tomás Cussen U16 (4Kg) Shot Put; Dylan McLaughlin Junior Mens 1,500m and Jack Hickey Junior Mens 60m. The silver medallists were Abbie Delaney U9 60m; Billy Flanagan U9 60m; JP Everard U10 60m; Alana Spillane U12 600m; Jack Flanagan U13 Long Jump; Aisling O’ Loughlin U14 Long Jump; Aaron McLaughlin U14 1K Walk. Winners of bronze medals were Molly Jones U9 60m; Isabelle Murphy U9 60m; Billy Flanagan U9 Long Jump; Alana Spillane U12 High Jump; Tomás Cussen U16 800m and Louise Hickey U15 60m, 60mH and the Shot Put (2.72Kg).

The first of the relay medals were won by the U9 Girls team of Molly Jones, Kate Concagh, Gráinne Daly and Abbie Delaney. They were thrilled to finish in 3rd position. The U10 Girls team of Ciara Joyce, Heidi Maher, Niamh Gleeson and Olive Spillane Leane also finished 3rd. Finishing 2nd were the U13 Boys team of Jack Flanagan, Adam Spillane Leane, Jack Gleeson and Adam Phelan.  The U14 Boys team won silver – they were David Doyle, Frank Doyle, Conor Kavanagh and Cathal Guilfoyle. The final relay of the day saw the U15 Girls in action where Ellen Wall, Aisling O’ Loughlin, Mary Cussen and Louise Hickey won bronze. Well done to all the medal winners as they were hard earned.

There were also several athletes who finished just outside the medals, however their day will come. The following athletes took part in the championships – Cathleen Cussen, Michael Doyle, Gavin Doyle, Dáithí Cussen, David Nolan, Jack Guilfoyle, Noah Murphy, Ailis Concagh, Arlene Flanagan, Ciara O’ Dwyer, Maria Doyle, Róisín O’ Reilly, Isabel Ralph, Billy Gleeson, Joey Doyle, Max Doyle, Pádraig Kavanagh, Aisling O’ Reilly, Aoibhin O’ Dwyer, Aoife Kavanagh, Ava Tobin, Eleanor Doyle, Kate Tobin, Réiltín Morrisey, Ruby Quinlan, Ruth Phelan, Bill Cussen, Daniel Tobin, Ellen Nolan, Emma Delaney, Kate Delaney, Niamh Cleere, Róisín Wall, Isabella Jones, Paddy Cussen, Alanna Maher, Cara Delaney, Gráinne O’ Loughlin, Saoirse Doran, Moya Brennan, Olivia Ralph and Leona Maher. The athletes did themselves and the club proud. Many thanks to the parents and all involved for a very enjoyable day of athletics.

County Senior & Junior Road Championships

The County Senior & Junior Road Championships take place in Templemore on Sunday next March 24 at 12 noon.  The men will race over 10k, the women over 5k and the juniors over 3k.  Club athletes interested in competing in this event are asked to contact Geraldine on or before Wednesday next March 20. 

Club Lotto

Winner of €20 in the lucky dip this week were Alana Spillane and Tom & Bridget Maher.  Thanks to everyone who supports the lotto. 

Coaching Course

The club will play host to an “Assistant Coach” Course this Saturday, March 23 from 10am to 5pm.  As the club need help at training, this is an ideal course for our junior and senior athletes and parents of our juvenile members to participate in.  Register online: http://www.athleticsireland.ie/coaching/fixtures/ before Wednesday March 20. 

Upcoming fixtures

Sunday, March 24 – County Junior & Senior Road Championships – Templemore

Sunday, March 31 – County Novice “B” Road Championships – Ballingarry

Saturday, April 6 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships Day 1 – Athlone

Sunday, April 7 – County Intermediate Road Championships – Ballyneale

WeeklyNotes 11/03/2019

All Ireland Masters Indoor Championships

What a day we had in Athlone on Sunday last when the All Ireland Masters Indoor Championships took place.  Eight athletes from the club – 6 ladies and 2 men – kept the green and gold colours very much to the fore in what was such a competitive   championship where upwards of 800 athletes competed with the programme starting at 11am and concluding shortly after 6.30pm.

Pride of place on the day must go to Liz Power and Naomi Morrissey who stood on the winners’ rostrum, producing personal bests, when winning a bronze medal in the O/55 60mts and a silver medal in the O/40 Shot Putt respectively.  This accolade in no way takes away from the tremendous effort of our other six athletes who performed out of their skins, achieving personal bests across all disciplines which would have in other years yielded much medal success.  Adding in the fact that for some of our athletes this was their first time ever competing at this level of competition and to produce the results below certainly showed how much effort and commitment the athletes have put into training.  The hard work is paying off. 

Naomi was one of our first competitors into action on the day and she produced a great series of throws to clinch the silver medal in the O/40 category with a throw of 7.12.  About this time, on the inside track, Liz Power was lining up for the final of the W55 60mts and she did not disappoint with a tremendous run for 3rd place in a time of 10.62.  Liz also very nearly claimed a second medal as she ran 38.19 in the 200mts to finish 4th overall. 

Ber Spillane was our lone competitor in the 60mts sprints for ladies where she finished 6th in her heat of the W35 in 9.12 to finish 11th overall.  She then took to the track for the 400mts when clocking 68.93 to finish 14th overall and then completed her individual competitions with a 14th place overall in the 200mts in 31.03.  Joining Ber in the 200mts and 400mts was Siobhan Power who raced to 11th place in the 200mts in 30.29 and 8th in the 400mts in 68.08. Also competing in the 400mts was Sinead Tynan who finished 6th overall in the W45 category in 71.68.  Brigid Gleeson was our only competitor to run at the middle-distance events where she clocked a time of 2.44.44 in the W45 800mts to finish 7th overall. 

Our two men, TJ and Ray, performed brilliantly in their respective events.  TJ competed in the M50 60mts to finish 9th overall in 8.86 and 6th in the 200mts in 30.10.  Ray was in action in the M55 category running a time of 9.29 in the 60mts to finish 6th overall, in the 200mts came 9th overall in 30.34 and was very unlucky in the 400mts to finish 4th in a time of 69.00. 

The final event of the evening was the relays and here our four ladies produced a performance of a lifetime to smash their own club record by over 2 seconds when finishing an agonising 4th place in the 2 x 200mts clocking a time of 2.07.75.  Siobhan, Ber, Brigid and Sinead left everything on the track and this was following their own individual brilliance throughout the day. 

These athletes can now take a well-earned rest and regroup for the upcoming outdoor championships.  Their commitment to training has been enormous and the results have certainly showed what hard work can do.  Whilst the athletes have the inevitable task of trying to produce the performances that match their hard work none of it would be possible without the commitment of their coach, Martin Flynn, who has gathered the group together over the past year and his dedication and skills are bearing fruit for the athletes. 

Munster Schools Indoor Championships

Congratulations to Dylan McLoughlin who captured the Senior 600mts at the Munster Schools Track & Field Championships in Nenagh last week.  Coming fourth in the same event was Jack Hickey who missed out on a medal by just a fraction, being pipped on the line.  Also competing was Louise Hickey who ran in the Junior 600mts to finish 8th overall.

Munster Road Championships

Congratulations to Lorraine Healy and Angela Fogarty who were members of the Tipperary Novice team that came second at the Munster Road championships.  In addition, Angela was a member of the Tipperary O/35 team that also finished second in their competition.  With over 68 athletes competing in the race, Lorraine finished 22nd overall and 8th in the Novice category while Angela finished 24th overall, 10th in the Novice category and 8th in the O/35 category. 

County Juvenile Indoor Championships

The County Indoor Track & Field Championships will take place this Saturday, March 16 in the Nenagh Indoor Complex.  The U/9 to U/12 competition takes place from 10am to 1pm approximately with the U/13 – Junior programme starting at 2pm.  We encourage all our athletes to compete with final names being taken by Geraldine up to Tuesday night.  All athletes should be at the venue in plenty of time to warm up, collect numbers and singlets.  For those competing in the morning please be there by 9.30am at the latest and for those in the afternoon no later than 1.30pm. 

Club Lotto

Winner of €20 in the lucky dip this week were Timmy Cullen and Ray Power.  Thanks to everyone who supports the lotto. 

Coaching Course

The club will play host to an “Assistant Coach” Course on Saturday, March 23 from 10am to 5pm.  This is a one-day course and is open to all those 16 years of age and over.  With the increased numbers attending training we need to have more people helping and this is an ideal course for our junior and senior athletes and parents of our juvenile members to participate in. 

Upcoming fixtures

Saturday March 16 – County U/9 to Junior Indoor Championships – Nenagh

Sunday, March 24 – County Junior & Senior Road Championships – Templemore

Sunday, March 31 – County Novice “B” Road Championships – Ballingarry

Saturday, April 6 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships Day 1 – Athlone

Sunday, April 7 – County Intermediate Road Championships – Ballyneale

Club Notes 03/03/2019

Munster Road Championships

Angela Fogarty, Sharon Cantwell and Lorraine Healy did not have too far to travel for the Munster 4 Mile Road Championship, which was successfully hosted by Dundrum AC.  The conditions were tough for our three athletes, having to contend with rain, sleet and snow, yet these conditions did not deter our determined ladies who did themselves proud by their performances. Lorraine just outsprinted Angela in the final 100m as both athletes finished in the top half of the field.  Sharon Cantwell had a controlled and solid performance over the distance to complete the club participation.  Well done to all three athletes. 

All Ireland Masters Indoor Championships

These championships take place on Sunday next, 10th March, in Athlone with the club being represented by seven athletes – Ber Spillane (60mts, 200mts, 400mts, Relay), Sinead Tynan (400mts, Relay), Brigid Gleeson (800mts, Relay), Liz Power (60mts, 200mts, Relay), Siobhan Power (200mts, 400mts, Relay), TJ Gleeson (60mts, 200mts), Ray Power (60mts, 200mts, 400mts).  We wish all the athletes the very best of luck on the national stage. 

All Ireland Schools Cross Country Championships

This competition takes place on Saturday next, 9th March, in Clongowes Wood College, Clane, Co. Kildare and representing the club, through his school, Thurles CBS will be Aaron Moore.  Aaron will compete in the Junior Boys event and we all wish him the very best of luck.

Munster U/12-U/19 Indoor Track & Field Championships

Updated results of the recent Munster Indoor Championships are as follows: – U/12 60mts – Maeve Leahy 7th H5 10.62.  U/15 60mts – Louise Hickey 5th H1 8.97, Tara Gleeson 7th H4 9.0. U/12 600mts – Alana Spillane 3rd H4 2.02.11, Dearbhla Gleeson 7th H3 2.18.06, Maebh Leahy 9th H2 2.33.39.  U/13 600mts – Saoirse Doran 4th H4 2.05.30, Jack Flanagan 7th H4 2.01.97, Adam Phelan 5th H2 2.02.34.  U/15 800mts – Aaron Moore 4th H1 2.31.80, Louise Hickey 5th H3 2.45.57.  U/17 800mts – 4th Final Emma Gleeson 2.42.86.  U/16 200mts – Victoria Lupton 4th H2 30.72.  U/17 200mts – Emma Gleeson 3rd H4 30.49. U/16 60mH – Victoria Lupton 7th Final 12.46.  U/12 Long Jump – 20th Maeve Leah 3.08, 31st Dearbhla Gleeson 2.49.  U/13 Long Jump – 11th Jack Flanagan 3.56. 

County Juvenile Indoor Championships

The County Indoor Track & Field Championships will take place on Saturday 16th March in the Nenagh Indoor Complex.  The U/9 to U/12 competition takes place from 10am to 1pm approximately with the U/13 – Junior programme starting at 2pm.  Entries are currently being taken at training, so if you wish your child/children to compete please ensure that you give their names and events to Geraldine this week. 

Club Lotto

Winner of €20 in the lucky dip this week was Leona Doyle.  Thanks to everyone who supports the lotto. 

Coaching Course

The club will play host to an “Assistant Coach” Course on Saturday 23rd March from 10am to 5pm.  This is a one-day course and is open to all those 16 years of age and over.  It is an introduction to coaching in three key event areas – Running (Sprints and Endurance), Jumping (Long Jump) and Throwing (Shot Putt).  There is no exam and the cost of the course is €60 which includes an Athletics Ireland Assistant Coach Manual.  The club is encouraging our older athletes and parents of young juvenile athletes to sign up for this course and give a helping hand at training due to the increased numbers attending. 

Club Meeting

The next meeting of the club officers and committee will take place this Wednesday 6th March at 8.30pm in the meeting room upstairs.  All members are asked to attend. 

Upcoming fixtures

Tuesday 5th March – Munster Schools Indoor Games – Nenagh

Saturday 9th March – All Ireland Schools Cross Country Championships – Clane

Sunday 10th March – All Ireland Masters Indoor Championships – Athlone

Saturday 16th March – County U/9 to Junior Indoor Championships – Nenagh

Sunday 24th March – County Junior & Senior Road Championships – Templemore

Club Notes 24/02/2019

Munster U/12-U/19 Indoor Track & Field Championships

The Juvenile Munster Championships took place in Nenagh Indoor Stadium on February 23rd and 24th. We had 17 athletes competing in these highly contested championships and what a fruitful weekend’s competition it was, as there were 7 individual medals won and super performances from all athletes.

Day 1 of these championships saw Katie Bergin sprint to win silver in the U18 60m with a PB of 8.32. Aaron McLaughlin competed in the U15 1km walk where he finished in a fantastic 2nd place in a time of 6.00.63. His brother Dylan ran a super race in the U18 1,500m where he also won silver in a time of 4.25.51. In the U19 60m, Jack Hickey qualified for the 60m final in 7.53 and finished 4th in the 400m final in 54.40. Seán Burke also competed in the U19 400m running a time of 58.06. 

With quite a successful day 1, all spirits were high going into the second day of competition with some athletes competing on both days. Dylan McLaughlin was in action again, this time in the 800m. He finished in 3rd position in a fast time of 2.10! Both Katie and Jack competed in their respective 200m.  Katie finished 2nd in her final in 27.11 which was another PB for her! Jack also finished 2nd in his final in 24.51. In the U12 2Kg Shot Putt, Sarah McGinley finished in a fantastic 3rd position! Also competing were Alana Spillane in the U12 600m, Dearbhla Gleeson in the U12 600m and Long Jump, and Meabh Leahy in the U12 60m, 600m and Long Jump. In the U13 category, Saoirse Doran ran in the 600m, Adam Phelan in the 600m and Jack Flanagan competed in the 600m and the Long Jump. Louise Hickey and Tara Gleeson ran in the U15 60m. Louise also competed in the 800m. Aaron Moore ran in the U15 800m and Victoria Lupton ran in the U16 60m Hurdles and the 200m while Emma Gleeson ran in the U17 200m and 800m.

All of the athletes should be proud of themselves as all of their efforts in training is reaping rewards. Well done to everyone!

Munster Road Championships

The Munster Road Championships take place on Sunday next 3rd March at 1pm and is being hosted by Dundrum Athletic Club.  Any athlete interested in competing in this 4-mile event where all categories, Novice, Senior & Master run as one race, are asked to contact Geraldine as soon as possible.  Closing date early this week. 

Club Lotto

Winner of €20 in the lucky dip this week was Veronica Cleere.  Thanks to everyone who supports the lotto. 

Coaching Course

The club will play host to an “Assistant Coach” Course on Saturday 23rd March from 10am to 5pm.  This is a one-day course and is open to all those 16 years of age and over.  The aim of the assistant coach course is to give some basic skills to the beginner coach to help assist a more senior coach in the delivery of coaching sessions to young athletes. It is an introduction to coaching in three key event areas – Running (Sprints and Endurance), Jumping (Long Jump) and Throwing (Shot Putt).  There is no exam and the cost of the course is €60 which includes an Athletics Ireland Assistant Coach Manual.  The club is encouraging our older athletes and parents of young juvenile athletes to sign up for this course and give a helping hand at training due to the increased numbers attending. 

Club Meeting

The next meeting of the club officers and committee will take place on Wednesday 6th March at 8.30pm in the meeting room upstairs.  All members are asked to attend. 

Anniversary Games

The club are hosting our Anniversary Games again this year.  This is a track & field evening meeting and will be run on Wednesday 10th July at 6.30pm.  There are races for junior, senior and masters from 200mts to the mile along with field events.  The major races are the Senior Men’s mile and Ladies 800mts.  Cash prizes on offer for all races.  An attempt on a sub four-minute mile and a sub 2.05 800mts will be on offer with additional bonuses if they succeed.   All interested please get in contact with the club by e-mail at hello@moyneathleticclub.com or contacting Martin on 087- 2681524 or John on 086-8403515.  Keep an eye to our website and Facebook page for updates. 

European Indoor Championships

Best of luck to Sean Tobin, Clonmel who competes for Ireland over 3,000mts at these championships which take place this weekend in Glasgow. 

Tipperary Throws Festival

The Tipperary Throws Festival takes place this Saturday 2nd March in Templemore with registration and warmup at 9.30am.  Events on offer are Shot Putt, Discus, Hamer and Javelin for juniors and seniors and Javelin for juveniles along with a mile and 400mts sprint.  Entry fee is €5 per event and entries accepted on the day.

Upcoming fixtures

Saturday 2nd March – Tipperary Throws Festival – Templemore

Sunday 3rd March – Munster 4 Mile Road Championships – Dundrum

Tuesday 5th March – Munster Schools Indoor Games – Nenagh

Saturday 9th March – All Ireland Schools Cross Country Championships – Clane

Sunday 10th March – All Ireland Masters Indoor Championships – Athlone

Saturday 16th March – County U/9 to Junior Indoor Championships – Nenagh

Sunday 24th March – County Junior & Senior Road Championships – Templemore

Club Notes 17/02/2019

County Novice Road Championships

The county Novice road championship was held in Moyne again this year.  This competition attracts competitors and spectators from all over the county and always provides a scintillating day’s entertainment.  This year saw the smallest number of Moyne athletes compete, but it was certainly quality over quantity, with our Novice women finishing in 2nd position in the team event.

The first event of the day was the ladies 3k where there was a field of 29 athletes.  Moyne AC had three athletes toe the line: Angela Fogarty, Louise Fogarty and Sharon Cantwell. All three athletes are having super seasons and their performances proved true to form for them.  Angela was our first lady home with a gutsy performance to finish 4th overall in a time of 11:26. Louise finished closely in 6th position in a time of 11:37. Sharon Cantwell finished in 15th position with a massive PB of 12:35. The ladies’ performance rewarded them with a silver team medal overall.

The men had a 6k course to complete and we had two athletes compete among a field of 56 competitors. Brian Carroll and Thomas Percy were 32nd and 50th respectively. Brian ran a time of 23.32 and Thomas 26:15

The day would not have been a success without the generous support of our club members and volunteers. A big thank you to all who provided stewarding, catering and support on the day.

Munster U/12-U/19 Indoor Track & Field Championships

The Munster U/12 to U/19 Indoor Championship will be held over 2 days this weekend in Nenagh. The following athletes have been entered – Dearbhla Gleeson, Saoirse Doran, Adam Phelan, Alana Spillane, Sarah McGinley, Aaron McLaughlin, Aaron Moore, Dylan McLaughlin, Katie Bergin, Aisling Dwyer, Victoria Lupton, Louise Hickey, Emma Gleeson, Tara Gleeson and Jack Hickey. We wish them all the very best of luck.

First Aid Kit Sponsorship

Presentation of First Aid Kit

The club would like to sincerely thank Michael Hyland, Proprietor of Hyland’s, Careplus Pharmacy, Templemore for donating a first aid kit to the club. 

Munster Schools Cross Country Championships

Munster Schools Junior Boys Cross Country Championship

This event was held in Waterford IT last Friday and a huge performance from Aaron Moore, representing Thurles CBS, saw him finish 5th in the Junior Boys event and qualify for the All Ireland Schools Cross Country Championships on 9th March in Clongowes Wood College, Clane.  Tara Gleeson representing Ursuline Thurles and David Doyle representing Thurles CBS both ran in the minor races finishing 63rd and 44th respectively.  Well done to all three club members. 

Munster U/9-U/11 Indoor Track & Field Championships

The Munster Indoor Championships took place recently in the Nenagh Indoor Stadium. Our four young athletes did very well in what was a massive competition and quality athletes in action.  Eleanor Doyle competed in the Girls U/11 60mts and Long Jump and had to contend with over 70 other athletes in these events.  She ran in the sixth of nine heats in the 60mts finishing 6th in a time of 10.61 with the top two from her heat advancing to the final such was the calibre of athlete she faced.  In the Long Jump she finished 47th with a leap of 2.63mts.  Approx. 50 athletes competed in the Girls U/11 600 with Ruth Phelan running in Heat 3 of five heats, finishing 7th overall in 2.17.62.  She faced over 65 athletes in the Long Jump to finish 30th with a leap of 2.98mts.  Billy Gleeson competed in the Boys U/11 600mts and with over 36 athletes in action he was in Heat 3 of 4 where he posted a time of 2.11.90 to finish 7th overall.  Our final athlete in action was Ciara Joyce who competed in the U/10 500mts and Long Jump.  Again, huge numbers took part with over 35 running the 500mts.  Ciara finished 3rd in her heat in 1.49.79 and had to wait for the overall results to see if a medal was forthcoming but such was the strength in dept of this competition that she finished 9th overall.  41 athletes competed in the Long Jump with Ciara 22nd with a jump of 2.83mts.  Well done to all four athletes on their achievements in this red-hot of competition. 

Munster Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

Two Championship Best Performances, 15 individual medals and 3 sets of team relay medals plus several personal best times were the order of the day at the recent Munster Master Indoor Track & Field Championships.  13 athletes competed individually and as part of the club relay teams but both Ber Spillane (W35 400mts) and Liz Power (W55 60mts) rose above the rest as they set new Munster records in their respective events with victory in 1.09.65 and 11.13 respectively.  Indeed, it was Ber’s own club mates Kate Harrison and Siobhan Power who drove her to this record as they finished 2nd and 3rd in times of 1.09.86 and 1.10.07 which was also a personal best for Siobhan.  Ber also collected a bronze medal in the W35 60mts in 9.36 which was also a pb for her while finishing fourth in the W35 200mts in 31.49.  Liz added the W55 200mts title to her haul, winning it in a new pb time of 38.80 while also securing the silver medal in the W55 400mts in 1.36.13.  Kate Harrison also added another silver medal to her collection when finishing 2nd in the W35 200mts in 30.83.  Siobhan Power, in her first outing at this level, showed her potential by adding a silver medal in the W35 60mts (9.35) and a bronze medal in the W35 200mts (31.11) to her bronze in the W35 400mts mentioned above and again recorded personal best times in each of the events.  Sinead Tynan and Edel Delaney added further to the club’s success with Munster titles in the W45 200mts (34.99 and a pb) and W35 1,500mts (6.01.71) respectively with Sinead also winning two silver medals in the W45 60mts (10.69) and 400mts (1.15.97) which was another pb for her.  Our final individual medallist was Brigid Gleeson who finished 2nd in the W45 800mts in 2.51.50.  When it came to the relay teams the above athletes were joined by Patricia Ryan, Angela Brennan and Ann Ryan to form two teams at W35 level.  The team of Brigid Gleeson, Siobhan Power, Ber Spillane and Kate Harrison clocked 2.10.05 in their heat to win the Munster title while the team of Patricia Ryan, Sinead Tynan, Angela Brennan and Ann Ryan finished 2nd in their heat in 2.20.76 which saw them clinch the Munster bronze medals. 

Brendan Delaney, TJ Gleeson, Tom Percy and Ray Power competed in the Mens competition and while individual honours did not come their way, they gave a great display of team running in the M35 relay to finish third overall in a time of 2.00.15 and Munster bronze medals.  Considering for Brendan, TJ and Tom it was their first ever track competition so to produce this performance was a very creditable achievement.  Individual wise Brendan finished 5th in the M40 400mts (1.04.47) and 6th in the 200mts (29.07).  TJ was 5th in the M45 60mts (9.35) while Ray finished 4th in both the M55 400mts (1.10.06) and 200mts (30.90) and fifth in the 60tms (9.65) 

Congratulations to all our master athletes for their outstanding performances and they now look forward to the National Championships in Athlone on 10th March. 

Munster Senior & Junior Indoor Track & Field Championships

Seven individual medals and one set of relay medals were won by our junior and senior athletes in Nenagh two weeks ago with athletes also achieving personal bests over various distances.  Three athletes were crowned Munster Champions with Louise Fogarty winning the Senior Ladies 400mts in a new personal best of 1.07.50, Lorraine Healy the Senior 800mts in 2.35.46 and Dylan McLoughlin the Junior 800mts in 2.06.33 which was a massive improvement on his previous time.  Louise also claimed the silver medal in the Senior Ladies 800mts with Dylan doing likewise in the Junior 1,500mts in 4.33.00 with yet another personal best performance.  Jack Hickey also collected an individual silver medal when finishing second in the 400mts in 55.88 while Sharon Cantwell achieved a personal best in the Senior Ladies 1,500mts with a time of 5.33 which also saw her win an individual silver medal.  Katie Bergin and Aisling O’Dwyer gave away several years to their more seasoned campaigners at Junior level, but both did exceptionally well.  Katie finished 5th in both the 60mts in 8.54 and the 200mts in 27.70 while Aisling recorded two personal best time when finished 9th in the 60mts (8.91) and 10th in the 200mts (28.85).  Sean Burke is no stranger to this level of competition and came through for 5th in the 400mts (58.67) which is a personal best time for him and 9th in the 200mts (25.77).  Jack Hickey also competed in the 200mts posting a time of 24.98 to finish 7th overall.  The relay always generates great excitement and with Katie and Aisling joined by Emma Gleeson and Louise Hickey to make up the Senior team they gave it their all and a fantastic last 200mts leg by Katie saw the girls snatch victory and be crowned Munster champions in a great time of 1.56.83.  These were fantastic performances from all our junior and senior athletes and great credit is due to them on their dedication and commitment. 

Club Lotto

Sincere thanks to everyone for continuing to support our club lotto.  Your support and that of other fora has seen the loan drop from a high of €275,000 to just below €57,000.  There have not been many weeks, since the lotto started, that someone has not claimed a prize and this week Simon Moloney, Urlingford and Helen Grogan Ryan, Moyne Village were winners of €20 in the Lucky Dip. 

Anniversary Games

The club are hosting our Anniversary Games again this year.  This is a track & field evening meeting and will be run on Wednesday 10th July at 6.30pm.  There are races for junior, senior and masters from 200mts to the mile along with field events.  The major races are the Senior Men’s mile and Ladies 800mts.  Cash prizes on offer for all races.  An attempt on a sub four-minute mile and a sub 2.05 800mts will be on offer with additional bonuses if they succeed.   All interested please get in contact with the club by e-mail at hello@moyneathleticclub.com or contacting Martin on 087- 2681524 or John on 086-8403515.  Keep an eye to our website and Facebook page for updates. 

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr