Eibhlis

County Juvenile & Novice Cross Country Championships

Best of luck to all our juvenile athletes from U/10 to U/18 and our Novice Ladies and Men as they compete in the County Cross Country Championships in Two-Mile-Borris on Sunday.  Over 60 athletes will don the green and gold colours of the club running distances from 800mts at U/10 to 6,000mts at Novice Men.

Senior Training

Training for adults will begin this Monday night 26th August at 7.30pm.  All are welcome – from those who are interested in competing in cross country to those who want to run to improve their fitness.  Training will continue on Monday, Wednesday and Friday nights for this group.

Juvenile Training

Juvenile training has resumed for athletes aged 8 years of age and older on Tuesday and Friday nights from 7.30pm to 8.30pm.  With the upcoming cross country season nearly upon us it is important that all athletes make a special effort to attend these sessions.  New athletes are also very welcome.

Moyne Athletic Club Notes 20.08.2018

National 4 x 400mts Champions

Irish Life Masters T&F Championships

The Irish Life Masters T&F championships took place on Saturday last in Tullamore, Co. Offaly.  We had 6 athletes representing the club at this national competition.  Many of the athletes achieved personal best times and these performances, in turn, won a set of relay gold and 4 individual bronze medals.

First off was the W35 100m where there were 2 heats and final positions were determined by times.  Kate Harrison finished 7th in 14.27 and Ber Spillane 11th in 14.80 in this category.  Liz Power was also in action in the W55 100m where she sprinted home with a Pb of 17.75 earning her a bronze medal while her husband Ray finished 4th in the M55 100m in 16.14.

The same 4 athletes lined out for the 200m in their respective categories.  Again, there were 2 heats in the W35, which was also decided on times.  Kate powered for the finish line with a Pb of 29.33 in 3rd position.  Ber finished 9th, also with a Pb of 31.16.  Liz had another wonderful result where she finished 3rd in 38.01 at W55 level and Ray was 6th in the M55 in 33.35.

Next out was Brigid Gleeson in the W45 800m.  She ran a strong and steady race to take 4th position in a Pb time of 2.43.97.  This was another 4 seconds off her previous best time.  The 400m was the final individual race for the athletes.  First up were Ber and Edel Delaney where both got Pb’s.  Ber finished 4th in 1.10.77 and Edel 5th in 1.13.69.   Liz added yet another bronze medal to her collection in a Pb time of 1.30.00 in the W55 category and Ray finished 9th in the M55 in 1.14.18. With spirits on a high, Kate, Ber, Edel and Brigid lined out for the 4 x 400m relay where they did themselves proud – finishing in 1st place in 4.49.78.

Huge congratulations to all the athletes involved. The hard work, dedication and sacrifices have reaped dividends for them all.  Also a massive thank you must go to Martin Flynn for his time and dedication given over the last year where the track and field journey began for these athletes.

National League Finals

Tipperary Ladies and Men qualified for the finals of the National Track & Field League in Tullamore this weekend with Katie Bergin and Ellie Houlihan members of the ladies team.  Well done to both athletes on their performances particularly as they are so young and up against seasoned competitors.  Katie competed in the 100mts and the 4 x 100mts relay while Ellie competed in the 3,000mts.  Congratulations to all the athletes from Tipperary on their performances which saw the Men finish fourth and the Ladies eight.

Aldi National Community Games

Saoirse Doran and Billy Gleeson represented their respective parishes in the National Community Games in UL at the weekend. Saoirse finished 8th in her race – the Girls U/12 600mts – just missing out on qualifying for the final on Sunday.  Billy Gleeson finished 2nd in his race, the Boys U/10 200mts thus qualifying for the final and though not amongst the medallists did exceptionally well over the weekend. Well done to both athletes.

Club Lotto

There were no winners in the lotto this week. Thank you for your continued support.

Training

Training continues on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 7:30pm for athletes aged 8 and over who wish to run in the upcoming cross country season.  The first fixture will be held on the first Sunday in October.

70th Anniversary Games

Senior Ladies 800mts 2nd Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry, 1st Amy O’Donoghue, Emerald, 3rd Annette Quaid, Leevale

Senior Men Mile 2nd Damien Landers, Ennis Track, 1st Sean Tobin, Clonmel, Pacemaker William Hughes, Thurles Crokes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018_Results of Anniversary Games

Thursday 12th July 2018 will live long in the memories of many people as a celebration of 70 years of athletics in Moyne Athletic Club took place.  On a beautiful evening with a great atmosphere the club celebrated in style with an athletics meet that thrilled and invigorated the large crowd in attendance.  People travelled from far and wide to be in attendance and compete in what was the first track and field meet held by the club since the redevelopment of its facilities.  What a fitting tribute to showcase the facilities which drew great praise from the many athletic fraternity in situ on the night.

Our main feature races on the programme, the Senior Ladies 800mts and Senior Men’s Mile, certainly lived up to all expectations and though the two targeted times of 2.05 and a sub 4 minute mile didn’t materialise, it certainly was not for want of trying as both Amy O’Donoghue, Emerald and Sean Tobin, Clonmel went above and beyond huge efforts to succeed.  Based on their superb performances on Thursday night much greater things are ahead for both athletes.

Eight athletes contested the Senior Ladies 800mts representing clubs from Limerick, Cork, Laois, Tipperary and Clare and they certainly gave the crowd something to cheer about.  From the gun Amy O’Donoghue, Emerald and Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry with Avril Deegan, Ballyroan and Annette Quaid, Leevale in close proximity set a blistering pace with the entire field strung out in a line heading down the back straight.  The pace was maintained through the first 400mts and it now all depended on how the second 400 would be run.  Amy pushed hard again and with Stephanie hot on her heels they both drew clear.   Over the final 200mts both athletes gave it everything, digging deep inside themselves and roared on by the crowd,  but the clock had other ideas and with Amy crossing the line first, it stopped at 2.06.67 – an agonising 1.7 secs from the target and within 600’s of a second of a new PB.  Stephanie stopped the clock at 2.07.24 which resulted in a new PB for her by over 3 secs.  To add to the talent on show Annette Quaid crossed the line in third place in 2.14.16.  Her target when entering the event was to beat her previous best of which at the time was 2.15.52 and she duly did having just the week previously set a new Pb of 2.12.8.  Avril Deegan finished 4th in 2.17.25 with the first of the local athletes Ciara Cummins, Nenagh Olympic coming through for 5th in 2.20.51.  6th place went to Jacqueline Hughes, Thurles Crokes in 2.26.11 followed by club athlete Lorraine Healy in 2.28.44 with the evergreen Rita Kierce, St. Mary’s coming through for 8th in 2.47.24.  The crowd and the club certainly appreciated the huge efforts of all involved.

With everyone still buzzing from such an exciting 800mts the Senior Men lined up for their attempt to break the 4 minute mile.  Despite the best efforts of the club to attract more mile specialists’ just two athletes Sean Tobin, Clonmel and Damien Landers, Ennis Track along with pacemaker William Hughes, Thurles Crokes were committed.  This certainly did not take anything from these three superb athletes and what unfolded over the four laps was something special.  William had perhaps one of the toughest tasks on the night as to have any hope of breaking the 4 minute mile barrier he had to be spot on at each of the targeted times.  He duly brought the athletes through 400mts in 60secs and 800mts in 2.01 before leaving the track to Sean and Damien.  Now front running on his own Sean went through the 1,200mts mark in 3.03 and with the crowd now lining all sides of the track and giving great vocals, Sean responded again but as with the ladies, the clock beat him as he crossed the line in 4.04.48.  From the time communication was opened with Sean he committed to the event and having known beforehand the extent of the field he never wavered in that commitment and those present on the night will know to what extent he pushed himself hard to try and achieve that magical mark.

Damien also pushed hard and again as a lone athlete running against the clock he did exceptional to cross the line in 4.14.99.  In any race it’s hard to race against yourself but in a race of this type it is even more difficult and great credit must go to Damien for his supreme effort.

The evening also had a number of other races and field events involving juvenile, junior, senior and master athletes and as with the above events all athletes provided the spectators with some trilling running, throwing and jumping.  The evening began with the U/13 Boys & Girls 600mts where Sophie Coughlan, Moycarkey-Coolcroo and TJ Nolan, Unattached were the victors in time of 1.58.60 and 1.52.12 respectively.  Local athletes Saoirse Doran, Alanna Spillane, Adam Spillane-Leane and John Delaney filled the second and third spots. The Junior Men’s Long Jump event went to local athlete Jack Hickey with the 56lb Weight for Distance title going to John Dwyer of Templemore with a throw of 7.02mts.  Sean Maher, Brow Rangers was second with 6.00mts while Sean Mockler, Moycarkey-Coolcroo came third with 5.48mts.

The Senior Men’s 400mts served up another cracking race when Robert Bennett, Nenagh Olympic set a new PB of 49.25 to win the event.  Second place went to Patrick Lynch, Newport in 52.16, third  place to Ger Cremin, An Riocht in 52.73 and Barry Upton, Menapians fourth in 53.47.  The Senior Ladies 400mts saw Eimear Lynch, Newport collecting her second win on the night with a time of 60.60 followed by Margaret Mary Grace, Nenagh Olympic in 62.51 and Ruth Allen, Newport in 65.75.  Indeed these three athletes along with Niamh Field, St. Cocas competed in the Senior Ladies 200mts and as mentioned above Eimear won the event in a time of 26.24.  Ruth finished second in 27.01, Niamh third in 27.03 and Margaret Mary fourth in 27.86.  Again a very close run race.

The Junior Men’s 400mts event went to Daniel Ryan, Moycarkey-Coolcroo in 52.09 followed by the Moyne trio of Jack Hickey, Nathan Bowe and Sean Burke in times of 55.56, 56.09 and 61.25.  The Senior Ladies 400mts “B” event was won by Nuala Fitzgibbon, Thurles Crokes in 65.69 with Aisling Dwyer, Moyne 2nd in 72.47, Aisling Maher, Moyne 3rd in 74.04 and Lisa Quinlan, Moyne 4th in 81.33.  A malfunction in the timing system saw no times recorded for the Master Ladies 400mts where the trio of Moyne athletes competed with Kate Harrison, Ber Spillane and Edel Delaney finished 1, 2, 3.

The Senior Men’s Mile “B” saw seven athletes from across Tipperary competing with Kevin Coleman, Thurles Crokes winning the event in 4.35.38 followed by his club-mate John Fitzgibbon, Thurles Crokes in 4.42.50 with local athlete Dylan McLoughlin finishing third in 4.54.04 to take a massive 19 seconds off his previous best of 5.12.15.  What a run by young Dylan.  Patrick Roche, Carrick-on-Suir finished 4th in 4.58.70 followed by Eamonn Morrissey, Dundrum 5th in 5.01.55, Shane Mullaney, Moycarkey-Coolcroo 6th in 5.03.06 and Patrick Bowe, Moyne 7th in 5.32.42.

All athletes who competed were presented with a specially engraved medallion celebrating the club’s 70th year in existence.  The podium used was generously sponsored by local business man Tom Maher Quarries and it received widespread acclaim on the night.  Other local businesses to contribute handsomely to the night were Ely’s Centra and Quinlan’s Bar.    The night ended with refreshments and what a spread was produced by Naomi.  Such was the reaction that it very nearly stole the show.  Many thanks Naomi and indeed all the food suppliers who donated food and beverages.  To Eamonn and the Travers family who have allowed us the unconditional use of their fields for parking and they served us well again on Thursday night.  To all the stewards, officials and helpers thank you for making the night a success.  To all of you who supported the event, from young to not so young.  You certainly made the night for the athletes with the special atmosphere you produced, something that was commented on through the public address by Sean Tobin.

Special thanks also to Jim Ryan on timing and John Moore on public address for your attention to detail and your support.  To Star Systems who are producing a video of the night – if their taster is anything to go by, the full product should be exceptional.  A must for athletic fans and supporters. To Billy Loughnane our photographer, we would be lost without you.  Your pictures are worth a thousand words. To Ester, Aoife and the school band, a massive thank you for adding so much to the occasion.  Thanks also to all of the local businesses who sponsored advertisements in the supplement in the Tipperary Star which turned out to be a fabulous effort from all involved – TFM, Moyne NS, Butler & Young Tyres, Doran Oil, Citizens Information, Cleary Motors, Mary Quinlan Hair, Cooleeney Farm, Billy O’Dwyer Farm Machinery, Quinlan’s Pub, Naomi’s Café, Templetuohy NS, Maher Quarries, Copymoore, Auto Body Craft, Ely’s Centra and Everards Pub.  Thanks must also go to Brigid Gleeson who designed and printed our posters and flyers for the event.  A final sincere thanks to our three sponsors who have never sought the limelight but without whom the event would probably never have taken on such a big profile.  We are sincerely grateful for your support.  Hopefully we have included everyone who made this so special but if not please accept this as our thanks for your support.

70th Anniversary Games

Details of our Anniversary Games.  Places are filling up.  Don’t miss out.  Make sure you call the number listed or send an e-mail to the dedicated address with all the details requested.  Strictly no late entries or entries on the night.  A great night’s running forecast.

Inter-Schools Track & Field Competition

Schools from Kilkenny and Tipperary travelled to Moyne on Friday last to take part in the Moyne AC organised inter-schools track and field competition and though noted more for hurling rivalry than athletic rivalry, being so close to the county boundary added a little bit of spice to the occasion.  Whilst the weather did spoil things a little there was no doubting the intensity the children brought as they ran, jumped and threw for all their might.  Great competition was the order of the day as Moyne, Templetuohy, Rahealty, Galmoy and Urlingford National Schools competed against each other for the right to bring home the trophies for “Best Small School” and “Best Large School”.

This competition is now in its third year and is a thoroughly enjoyable occasion for all involved.  Over the course of the 48 various events many young athletes shone whether it was in sprinting, running middle distance, partaking in the long jump or ball-throw and the spread of medallists bore testimony to this.  The top three pupils in each event were presented with medals with all their class-mates providing vocal accompaingment as the results were announced.  Stars of the show, with triple wins, in the small schools category were Reah Sweeney, Templetuohy and Evelyn Delaney, Galmoy with Aaron Meakin and Mary Cussen both representing Urlingford double winners in their section.   The small schools category saw just a point separating Rahealty and Templetuohy but it was the dominance of Galmoy, especially in the fifth and sixth competitions, which bore fruit as they were crowned “Best Small” School for the third year in a row.  Well done to Galmoy on this great achievement.  Urlingford and Moyne went tit-for-tat in the large schools event with first one then the other leading the competition for “Best Large” Schools.  The margin was so fine in the end with just two points separating the two schools and it was Moyne who came out on top this year much to the delight of all the pupils and teachers involved.  This title has been swapped around over the past three years and no doubt Urlingford will be bidding for the title again next year.

Time plays a crucial role in the running of any schools competition and to this end our thanks to everyone for their co-operation throughout the day.  Many thanks also to all the officials and helpers who ran a very efficient event and contributed in no small way to the success of the competition.  Our thanks also to all those who provided refreshments which were so appreciated by everyone.

2018_Results_Small Schools          2018_Results_Large Schools

Club Notes 15/04/2018

Annual Church Gate Collection

The club’s annual church gate collection will take place this weekend April 21st and 22nd before all masses in Moyne and Templetuohy. Volunteers are needed to stand at these collections. Please give your name to Paddy/John at training. Your continued support of the club is greatly appreciated.

Road Championships

The County Masters Road Championships take place in Clonmel on Sunday next commencing at 12 noon.  A number of athletes from the club will be participating and all are wished the very best of luck.

National Road Relay Championships

The Irish Life Health National Road Relay Championships take place on Sunday next in Raheny, Dublin and for the first time the club will have a senior ladies team in action.  The format 1mile x 2 miles x 1 mile will certainly test all the competing teams and our best wishes to the ladies in what is sure to be a very competitive and top class event.

Club Track & Field League

This Thursday night, 19th April, sees the start of the club league.  An invitation was extended to all athletes from 14 years of age and older to participate and it is great to see that we will have 20 athletes compete in four teams of five.  Further rounds take place on Saturday 5th May and Friday 25th May.  The scoring will be based on the International Points scoring table and various sprint and middle distance events will take place over the three rounds along with a team relay.  It promises to be a great spectacle for participants and spectators alike.

Inter-Schools Track & Field Event

Friday 27th April is the day of our Inter-Schools Track & Field event.  Invitations have been extended to eights primary schools in the locality and if other years are anything to go by we will have a big contingent of pupils taking part in sprints, middle distance, long jump and ball-throw.  Urlingford are the current Large Schools champions while Galmoy are the Small Schools champions but no doubt the other six schools will be out to claim these trophies  Anyone with a couple of hours to spare on the day and willing to lend a hand would be most welcome.

Burma Challenge

Wednesday 9th May sees the start of the 15th running of the Burma Challenge.  So many people have walked, jogged or run the event in that time and hopefully this year will be no different with interest already being shown by a number of people.  The 9th sees everyone run the 5k Burma route together, on the 16th May there will be a Team Mile Challenge on the track, the 23rd May is the 5k Handicap night with the 30th May hosting the 5k relay event and finale.  Entry to the complete event is €10 and any further information can be got by contacting John on 086-8403515.  Why not come along and enjoy the event with tea and refreshments served to all each night.

 

Mini Marathon

Our annual mini-marathon will take place on Monday 4th June commencing at 12 noon from the Sportsfield.  We will be hosting a 10k Run and a 5k Walk with entries on the day of the event.  Timing will be provided for the 10k and all entrants will receive a medallion on finishing.  The first three ladies and men in the 10k will receive prizes with an additional prize for new course records.  Refreshments will be served to all afterwards.

Capital Funding

News filtered through during the week that the club were successful in their bid for funding to complete the car-park facility in the Sportsfield.  Tipperary County Council issued in excess of €2 million in funding to projects throughout the County and the club received a grant of €10,000.  This funding together with club funding should see the completion of the car parking area to the rear of the club building and thereby providing a safer facility for our athletes.  Rules and conditions associated with the grant will have to be adhered to before work can commence which we hope will be in the not too distant future.  The club is thankful to the County Council for this grant.

Road Racing

A number of athletes from the club travelled to Killea for their 10mile and 5k event while some travelled to Dublin to take part in the Great Ireland Run which also incorporated the National 10k Road championships.  Congratulations to both Louis Everard and Sharon Cantwell who picked up prizes in the Killea 5k event with both finishing third in their respective categories in times of 19.56 and 23.05.  Also competing over 5k were Martin Kiely (22.15) and Eileen Hackett (31.01).  Over ten miles Cathal Ely posted a time of 1.11.56 with Sharon Kiely running 1.21.01 and Catherine Dunne 1.35.25.  Well done to all.  In Dublin Brian Carroll posted a new personal best over 10k finishing the Great Ireland run in 38.49.  In the Great Ireland 5k Dylan McLoughlin posted a great time of 18.31 to finish 7th overall with father John finishing in 22.28 and mother Sinead finishing in 25.06.  Younger brother Aaron ran in the Junior Great Ireland Run to also cross the line in 7th place in a time of 11.36.  Congratulations to all concerned.

Lotto

Congratulations to John Moloney and Kathleen Maher who were winners in this week’s lotto draw.  Many thanks to everyone for continuing to support the club through the lotto.

Club Meeting

A meeting of all officers and comittee members will take place on Thursday night, 29th March, at 8.30pm in the club meeting room. We hope to see all present.

Fixtures

Road Fixtures

25th March – County Novice “B” Road Championships – Ballingarry

02nd April – Munster 4 Mile Road Championships – Kerry

22nd April – County Masters Road Championships– Clonmel

04th  June – Moyne Mini Marathon 10k Run & 5k Walk

22nd July – County Senior Road Championships – Dundrum

 

Track and Field Fixtures

29th April- County Senior Track and Field-Templemore

12th May-County U12-U19 Track and Field-Templemore

13th May-County U9-U12 Track and Field-Templemore

2nd & 3rd May- Munster U12-U13 Juvenile Track and Field- Ennis, Co. Clare

10th June-Munster Senior Track and Field- Castleisland, Kerry

16th & 17th June- Munster U14-U19 Track and Field, Waterford

 

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr