2019 Summer Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Another year down and another great occasion.  Blessed with a lovely evening, following the earlier downpours, the club pulled out all the stops to produce another top-class track & field competition.  Athletes travelled from all corners of the Country to participate and each one to a man/woman was so delighted with how the event was organised and ran.  Everything went like clockwork so much so that our final event of the night commenced ahead of schedule.  A huge word of thanks must go to all those who put in so many hours of preparation beforehand, those who helped to clean up and set up the track, those who stewarded on the night, those who provided refreshments and those who manned the kitchen and served up the fantastic food to all the athletes and spectators.  To all our officials, our starter, timer and pa, thanks for a great job, it really meant a lot to the club for your support and assistance.  In fact, a special word of thanks to everyone on the night for your help and support in whatever capacity this was. 

We had several club athletes participating on the night and great credit is due to them for their fantastic performances.  Our first athletes to take part were Aaron Moore and Adam Phelan and both gave a great display of running in the U/14 600mts with Aaron timed at 1.53.09 and Adam 1.59.89.  Then followed the U/12 relays and what support these young athletes got on the night – a great response to their dedication over the past few weeks.  The Girls team of Roisin Wall, Eleanor Doyle, Alanna Spillane, Niamh Cleere and Ruth Phelan came home the victors with a time of 1.06.85 while the Boys team of Max Doyle, Joey Doyle, Mark Campion and Denis Brolan raced to 1.09.56 in their event.  In the Master Ladies 400mts Ber Spillane finished third in a new pb of 68.71 while Katie Bergin and Aisling O’Dwyer finished first and third in the Junior Ladies 200mts in 27.04 and 28.57 respectively.  Jack Hickey and Sean Burke took part in the Junior Mens 200mts to finish second and third in 24.14 and 25.30.  In the Senior Ladies Mile Sharon Cantwell finished fourth in 6.15.98 while in the Men’s “B” Mile Dylan McLoughlin finished 7th in 4.52.50 and Nathan Bowe 10th in 5.09.29.  Lorraine Healy and Louise Fogarty were participants in the Ladies 800mts and finished fourth and fifth in 2.28.87 and 2.31.37.  In the field events Leona Maher had a pb in the Long Jump with a leap of 4.62mts while Ned Dwyer finished second in the Men’s Weight for Distance throwing 5.28mts with Naomi Morrissey third in the Ladies equivalent with a throw of 4.67mts.  The club also had senior ladies and men relay teams with the team of Jessie Newman, Katie Bergin, Rachel Butler and Aisling O’Dwyer claiming victory in 53.04 while the team of Louise Hickey, Ber Spillane, Aoife O’Dwyer and Leona Maher finished third in 55.46.  The mens team also claimed victory in 49.00 with a combination of Sean Burke, Dylan McLoughlin, Nathan Bowe and Jack Hickey.  Once again well done to all our athletes.  You did the club proud and kept the green and gold singlets to the fore. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Moyne AC Lotto
Follow Us On Facebook
Archives
Random Club Images
  • A photo on Flickr