Weekly Notes 24/03/2019

County Senior & Junior Road Championships

The five athletes who represented the club at the County Senior & Junior Road Championships in Templemore on Sunday did up proud by their performances. 

In the Junior mens event the only athletes competing were Dylan McLoughlin and Nathan Bowe who both showed their ability over the 3k course.  Dylan forced the pace throughout to come home a worthy winner in 10.15 with Nathan close behind, taking the silver medal in 10.40.  Congratulations to both athletes on their performances. 

Angela Fogarty was our lone lady competitor, but this did not take prevent her from making a mark on the 5k event.  From the start she kept with the leaders and was a force to be reckoned with over the first couple of kilometres.  The strength of the Dundrum and Clonmel athletes on the roads showed over the final k’s but Angela put in an excellent performance to finish 5th overall in 20.03.  Well done Angela.

It was then left for Brian Carroll and Patrick Bowe to shine the club colours in the Men’s event, which was run over 10k, and again they did us proud with Brian finishing 33rd in 39.44 and Patrick 38th in 41.46.  Well done to you both. 

National Indoor Track & Field Championships

The club will have five representatives at the National Indoor Track & Field Championships to be held next weekend in Athlone.  Sara McGinley (Shot), Aaron McLoughlin (Walk), Dylan McLoughlin (800, 1,500), Katie Bergin (60, 200) and Jack Hickey (200, 400) have all come through the County and Munster competitions to qualify, which is a great achievement considering the quality and quantity of athletes in those competitions.  The very best of luck to you all. 

County Novice “B” Road Championships

This competition takes place in Ballingarry on Sunday next at 12 noon.  Names of those competing should be given to Geraldine by next Wednesday night.  We wish all those competing the very best of luck.

Club Lotto

Winner of €20 in the lucky dip this week was Martin Cantwell, Moynetemple.  Thanks to everyone who supports the lotto and in turn the repayment of our club loan following the redevelopment of the track and facilities. 

Coaching Course

The club hosted an “Assistant Coach” Course on Saturday last and amongst the seventeen people who qualified were club members, Mark Dunne, Sharon Cantwell and Dylan McLoughlin.  Well done to you all.  The knowledge gained by all three will certainly be put to good use with our juvenile athletes.  Following on from this course there is two Level 1 Courses taking place on the Wednesday nights of 10th, 17th, 24th April and 1st and 8th May hosted by St. Abban’s AC and on 26th/27th April and 3rd/4th May in Waterford.  Again, we will be hoping that club members will avail of these courses. 

Burma Challenge

The 16th annual Burma Challenge is on the horizon.  Taking place, this year, on the Thursday night’s of 2nd, 9th, 16th and 23rd May, we hope everyone that has taken part previously will also come along again this year along with new participants.  People can walk, jog or run the challenge.  Everyone takes off together the first night for the 5k, the second night is a one-mile team challenge on the track, the third night is the handicap over 5k with the fourth and final night a team relay covering the 5k route.  The cost of the full event is €10.  Anyone interested in any further information can contact John on 086-8403515.

Mini Marathon

The club will host our annual 10k mini marathon on Monday 3rd June at 12 noon. This is the tenth year of the event and we have had some fantastic times over these ten years.  The race has attracted people from all over the Country and here’s hoping we will have more of the same again this year.  Keep the date in mind.  More details later. 

Fixtures

Saturday, March 30 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships – Day 1 – Athlone

Sunday, March 31 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships – Day 2 – Athlone

Sunday, March 31 – County Novice “B” Road Championships – Ballingarry

Saturday, April 6 – National Juvenile Indoor Championships Day 3 – Athlone

Sunday, April 7 – County Intermediate Road Championships – Ballyneale

Wednesday, April 10 – County Secondary Schools T&F Championships – Templemore

Sunday, 21st April – County Masters Road Championships – Clonmel

Sunday 28th April – County Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championships – Templemore

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Moyne AC Lotto
Follow Us On Facebook
Archives
Random Club Images
  • A photo on Flickr