Club Meeting

Our monthly club meeting takes place this Wednesday night, 5th April, at 9pm.  All officers and committee members are asked to attend.

All Ireland Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Congratulations to Jack Hickey who qualified to participate in Day 3 of the All Ireland Indoor Track & Field Championships in Athlone.  Jack competed in the U/17 200mts where he posted a personal best of 24.22 secs having finished third in his heat.  While it was a great performance from Jack he did not qualify for the next round but overall was 10th fastest in his age group.

Open Track & Field Sports

A number of clubs are hosting open Track & Field Sports during the month of April.  Ferrybank AC Open T&F takes place on Sunday 9th April at 12 noon in Waterford RSC, St. Senan’s AC Open Sports takes place in Kilmacow on 17th April at 1pm while Leevale AC have a Track & Field meeting on Sunday 23rd April in Cork IT at 11am for Juveniles and on 6th May for Senior and Junior Athletes.  All details on www.tipperaryathletics.com

All Ireland Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Congratulations to Sean Burke who was our lone representative at these national championships on his fine performance in the Boys U/17 High Jump.  Sean cleared 1.45 on his first attempt, 1.50 on his second attempt and 1.55 on his first attempt.  He missed all three jumps at 1.60 to finish 8th overall in a very competitive event.

Throws Workshop

A Shot Putt and Javelin Workshop will take place this Wednesday 29th March from 7pm to 9pm in the Indoor Complex.  This is being organised by Tipperary Athletics and any athletes or coaches interested in learning either or both disciplines are encouraged to attend.  The cost is €5 per person.

Club Lotto

Congratulations to Ronan Ely on his lotto win this week.  Ronan was a winner in the Lucky Dip.  Many thanks to everyone who continue to support the club by our tickets.

County Tipperary Post Primary Schools T&F Championships

These championships take place on Wednesday 5th April in Templemore Track with the Discus and Hammer events getting underway at 10am, the Hurdles at 10.45pm with all other events starting at 11am. For more information please see the Tipperary athletics website: www.tipperaryathletics.com

Fixtures

 

Sunday 23rd April        County Senior & Junior Road Championships                            Dundrum

Sunday 30th April        County Senior & Masters Track & Field Championships       Templemore

Saturday 6th May        County U/12-U/19 Track & Field Championships                      Templemore

Sunday 7th May           County U/9-U/12 Track & Field Championships                        Templemore

County Intermediate Road Championships

All roads led to Faugheen, Carrick-on-Suir on Sunday for the County Intermediate Road Championships with our ladies once again out in force with 12 athletes competing in the 4k event while our men took a rare day off with many committed to other events and activities.

Over 40 athletes took part in the ladies event which was a huge credit to all concerned and made for a very interesting and competitive race.  Right from the start Lorraine Healy, Sarah Healy and Angela Fogarty were amongst the leading group which numbered up to 10 athletes from Clonmel, Moreabbey Milers, Dundrum, Thurles Crokes and Moyne.  This would set the scene for the next two kilometres when Kealy Tideswell, Clonmel broke clear and with Lorraine now in a group of four athletes it was all to run for.  Kealy was not to be caught and on entering the village the minor placings were still up for grabs with Lorraine pushing hard and her determination brought her from third to second in those final metres to cross the line in a brilliant second place in 15.49.  Lorraine is to be commended on this performance as it was sheer pressure for her throughout the race being in that group of four athletes, added to the step up in competition from her Novice victory, but she coped magnificently and her silver medal is just reward for all her hard work.  Angela, fresh from her victory in the Novice “B” last weekend, was also going to be under pressure to produce another top class run and she duly obliged with a great finish to cross the line in 6th place in 16 mins even.  With the rest of the field all strung out over that final kilometre and nothing separating the majority of them it was Sarah who completed the club team in a thoroughly deserving 14th place in 17.11.  This combined score of 22 points was good enough to see the girls win the silver medals in the team competition and shows the upward direction the club is taking as they were bronze medal winners in this same event last year.

As already stated above the athletes were strung out around the course over the final kilometre and it was a very competitive finish for most of the athletes as they pushed hard for the line.  Susan Fogarty was our next athlete across the line in 20th in 17.41 closely followed by Kate Harrison in 21st in 18.12.  Frances Long came through for 25th in 18.21 while Sharon Kiely and Sinead Tynan pushed each other hard to finish 31st and 32nd timed at 19.15 and 19.22.  Deirdre Kearney fought off the strong challenge of Ber Spillane to finish 34th in 19.38 with Ber taking the 35th spot in 19.38.  Breda McNamara and Catherine Dunne completed the squad in 40th and 42nd respectively in 20.30 and 21.42.  Well done to each and every one of the ladies for their commitment and in a race where they faced a particularly strong wind and unseasonably warm air they all coped admirably and kept the flag flying proudly for the club.

Irish Schools Cross Country Championships

Apologies to Gavin Ryan on his omission from last week’s report.  Gavin was representing Coláiste Mhuire Co-Ed, Thurles in the Minor Boys event and had a great run to finish 55th overall in a race where over 100 athletes took part.  Well done Gavin.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr