All Ireland Juvenile “B” Track & Field Championships

Saturday next, 15th July in Tullamore sees the staging of the All Ireland Juvenile “B” Track & Field Championships for U/12 to U/16.  Following on from his performance in the “A” Championships Dylan McLoughlin will once again represent the club at these championships in the U/16 800mts and he will have nothing to fear against many of the same opposition.  We wish Dylan the very best of luck.

Munster Representative

Congratulations to Aisling Maher who has been selected to represent Munster at the Special Olympics National Games to be held in Dublin next year.  Aisling is well deserving of this accolade as she has trained consistently throughout the year culminating in winning a Munster title in Cork last month.  All her energy and focus will now be on winning a national title and no doubt the club will support her in every way to achieve that aim.

Open Road Races

Once again our athletes have been competing on the roads of Dundrum and Cahir over the past week.  Sharon Kiely, Mark King, Sharon Cantwell, Brian Carroll, Pauline O’Connell, Catherine Dunne and Frances Long competed over distances of 10k and Half Marathon and each are to be commended on their performances.

County Masters Road Championships

The County Masters Road Championships take place in Clonmel on Sunday 23rd July.  The distance for both the men’s and ladies races is 6k.  The team categories are 0/35 and 0/45 for the ladies and 0/35 and 0/50 for the men.  Athletes who are competing should give their names to John Flynn within the next week.

All Ireland Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Best of luck to Jack Hickey who competes in the 400mts at the National Juvenile Track & Field Championships this weekend in Tullamore.

County Juvenile “B” Track & Field Championships

13 individual medals were won by our juvenile athletes at the County “B” Track & Field Championships in Clonmel consisting of 4 gold, 3 silver and 6 bronze medals.  Gold medals wins and the title of County “B” Champion came the way of Reiltin Morrissey in the Girls U/9 200mts, Sara McGinley in the Girls U/10 Turbo Javelin and double gold for Aaron McLoughlin in the Boys U/13 80mts and 600mts.  Silver medals were won by Adam Spillane Leane in the Boys U/11 500mts, Cormac Burke in the Boys U/12 Turbo Javelin and Jack Flanagan in the Boys U/11 Long Jump.  Bronze medals went to Niamh Gleeson in the Girls U/9 60mts, John Delaney in the Boys U/11 60mts, Amy Reddan in the Girls U/12 600mts, Liam Ryan in the Boys U/12 Turbo Javelin, Ruth Phelan in the Girls U/9 Long Jump and Adam Spillane Leane in the Boys u/11 Long Jump – his second medal of the day.  All of our athletes also performed very well in the relays with all returning home with a medal of some colour.  Athletes who ran, jumped and threw on the day included Sara McGinley, Fred Power, Ciara Joyce, Niamh Gleeson, Olive Spillane Leane, Jack Gleeson, Adam Spillane Leane, Aaron McLoughlin, Reiltin Morrissey, Adam Phelan, Ruth Phelan, Cormac Burke, Aidan Burke, Shane Burke, Lorcan Burke, Jack Flanagan, Eleanor Doyle, Maria Doyle, Frank Doyle, Jack Guilfoyle, Cathal Guilfoyle, John Delaney, Liam Ryan, Rogan Lyons, Jack Reddan and Amy Reddan.  Well done to one and all on your performances.  Thanks to all the parents who supported the athletes in Clonmel.  We appreciate all the support.

Club Lotto

Well done to Tom and Bridget Maher, Sean Fogarty and Jim Maher who were winners in our lotto this week.  Many thanks to everyone for continuing to support the club by buying tickets.

Open Road Races

Well done to all our athletes who competed in Borrisoleigh and Mullinahone over the past week keeping the club colours flying.  Some terrific results with Dylan McLoughlin, Sharon Kiely, Aisling Maher, Sharon Cantwell, Ber Spillane and Helena Loughnane all amongst the prize winners.  Wednesday next (5th July) sees the Dundrum 10K taking place, Carrick-on-Suir promote a race in Rathgormack on Friday night (7th July), Moreabbey Milers host the Cahir Half Marathon on Sunday (9th July) with Tipperary Town promoting a 10k and 5k on Friday 14th July.

Tailteann Games – Schools Interprovincial

Saturday in Santry saw Jack Hickey represent the province of Munster at the Tailteann Games and in a highly competitive event he produced two great performances.  In the 400mts he clocked 54.69 to finish 8th overall and close to a Pb for Jack.  He also ran the 3rd leg of the 4 x 400mts relay for Munster with the team finishing 3rd overall.  Well done Jack.

National Track & Field League

Lorraine Healy represented the County at the National Track and Field League in Athlone.  Tipperary Athletics are competing in the Premier Division of both Ladies and Men’s events which have some of the best athletes in the Country competing.  Lorraine competed in the 1,500mts to finish 4th in a time of 5.14. Well done Lorraine.  The next round takes place in Templemore on Sunday 30th July.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr