Open Sports and Races

Our athletes from juvenile to senior and masters have been competing in open sports and open races around the County and beyond over the past couple of weeks.  They have been in action in Tullamore, Gowran, Templetuohy, The Ragg and Dingle and all have given their best. Well done to all on your performances.

Home2Home Club Support

Moyne Mini Marathon – Men’s Record Eclipsed

2017 Final Results

John Fitzgobbon, Thurles Crokes (2nd), Kevin Maunsell, Clonmel (1st), Michael Ryan, Dundrum (3rd)

Carmel Fitzgibbon, Thurles Crokes (2nd), Sharon Cleere, Thurles (1st), Aine Roche, Clonmel (3rd)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

With the weather forecast predicting rain, rain and more rain, the morning of 5th June dawned bright and dry for the 8th running of the Moyne Mini Marathon.  The weather held good for the majority of the 156 participants with some of those walking the 10k route the unfortunate victims of a change in the weather about an hour and a half into the event.  However this certainly did not dampen their enthusiasm and all were safely back in the clubhouse within minutes of the rain coming down.

At the head of affairs the race was completely dominated by Kevin Maunsell of Clonmel Athletic Club and the holder of the course record in 32.07 who surged clear from the off to open a lead on the remainder of the field and he was never threatened thereafter.  The finish line this year was moved onto the track for the final 120mts with Kevin powering down the home straight to cross the line in a new course record time of 31.49.  Great running from Kevin.  John Fitzgibbon, Thurles Crokes led the chasing group and he maintained his form over the 6.2 mile distance to come home second in 34.27 while Michael Ryan, Dundrum broke clear of the field to finish third in 36.07.  Local club athlete Liam Kelly came through for fourth in 37.02 followed by Sean Percy, Templemore AC fifth in 37.23.  Sixth place went to John Dooley, Thurles Crokes crossing the line in 37.45 while just behind him came our first lady Sharon Cleere of Thurles who breasted the tape in a great time of 37.53.  Dympna Ryan’s record still stands but not before a great effort from Sharon which saw her just fall short of the target of 37.04.  John Fogarty, Thurles Crokes was just yards behind to finish 8th in 37.55 followed by Ken Shannon of Raheny Shamrocks 9th in 38.08.  The final place in the top ten went to Seamus Duggan of Templemore AC in 39.28.  Continue reading

Burma Challenge

2017_Champions

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

 

 

 

 

2017_Results

Another year down and another successful Burma Challenge completed.  The final night took place last Wednesday with the running of the relay where all five members of their respective teams ran legs from 500mts to 1,600mts to finish out the event.  There was movement on the leader board but not at the top where Ballyerk, Ballyduff and Boulabeha have dominated things over the four nights.  Despite the best efforts of both Ballyduff and Boulabeha in the relay they were unable to overhaul Ballyerk who were duly crowned 2017 champions.  The winning team with a time of 1.43.27 was Seamus Concagh, Nicola O’Mahony, Cha Duggan, Breda McNamara and Martin Kiely.  Second place went to Ballyduff on 1.45.08 with Pakie Bowe, Ray Power, Aoibheann Duggan, Brian Kelly and Leona Doyle the team members.  Third place went to Boulabeha on 1.46.31 and the members of this team were Nathan Bowe, Jim Cummins, Deirdre Kearney, Alan Shanahan and Bernie Lowe.  While there may have been minutes between the top teams this was not the case for the other 8 teams where five of them were separated by just hundreds of a second and two finished exactly with the same time.  For the record Longorchard were on 1.49.06, Rahealty 1.50.10, Moynetemple 1.51.18, Lisheen 1.51.23, Kylemakill 1.51.32, Moyneard 1.51.46, Lisdonowley 1.52.01 and Moyne 1.52.01.  The family challenge went to Roisin and Richie Daly on 82.45 followed by Aoibheann and Cha Duggan on 100.16 and Liz and Ray Power on 103.17.  Hats off to John Flynn for co-ordinating the teams and organising the event and to Mark, Eileen, Kathleen, Eibhlis, Martin, Tony and Aisling for their timing, results and refreshments.

Munster Juvenile U/9-U/13 Track & Field Championships

Our three young athletes gave a terrific account of themselves at the Munster Juvenile championships in Ennis at the weekend.  On Saturday Alana Spillane and Saoirse Doran took part in the U/10 500mts and U/11 600mts respectively and produced two excellent performances against tough and competitive opposition.  Up first was Alana, making her first ever foray at this level of competition. Timed heats were the order of the day with Alana in Heat 2 and what a run she produced to finish third in a time of 1.47.02.  The waiting game ensued and when all heats were run and times organised she was credited with 13th place overall from a field of 36 athletes.  It was then Saoirse’s turn to take on her competition and again heats ensued as 28 athletes had entered.  Saoirse also produced a terrific performance – lying in 4th place close to the finish but overtaken on the line to finish 7th in a time of 2.04.09 which put her 12th overall on the list.  What great achievements by these two athletes and congratulations to each of them on their outstanding performances.  Sunday came and it was the turn of Sean Boland to keep the flag flying high for the club which he duly did with an impressive performance in the Boys U/10 Long Jump to finish in 22nd place overall with a leap of 3.18mts from a field of 42 competitors.  This was also Sean’s debut at this level of competition and he handled it expertly – well done Sean on a terrific performance.  All three can now look forward to the Munster B championships in July.

All Ireland Schools Track & Field Championships

The club had one athlete – Jack Hickey – competing at this prestigious competition where the top schools athletes from across the Country came together in Tullamore on Saturday for the national finals.  Jack has qualified as part of the Thurles CBS Intermediate 4 x 100mts Relay team but following some withdrawals from the 400mts he was also selected to compete in this event on the day.  In one of the toughest events on the track he produced a personal best performance to finish 7th in a time of 54.16.  Not content with this great performance he produced another one in the relay to help the CBS team to 2nd place and a coveted national schools silver medal.  Well done Jack on a terrific performance and indeed to all of the County athletes who produced some remarkable performances on the day.

Munster U/14-U/19 Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Closing date for the Munster U/14 to U/19 event is this Wednesday 7th June. Athletes must give their name to Geraldine at training this week if they are competing.

County Juvenile “B” Track & Field Championships

2017_County B Track and Field Programme of Events

Any athlete who hasn’t given their names to Geraldine can they please do so at training this week.  These championships will take place on Sunday 25th June in Clonmel at 11am. Those who competed in the County Championships in Templemore and who didn’t win an individual medal are eligible to take part.

Mini Marathon

Only a couple of days now to our 8th annual Mini Marathon which takes place on Monday next 5th June at 12 noon from Moyne Sportsfield.  The 10k event is over our by now very familiar Killoran route.  This is a relatively flat route where participants can anticipate a personal best or those new to running 10k can enjoy the experience.  Entry fee is €15 and all finishers will receive a medallion for their efforts.  The top three men and ladies will be awarded with prizes of €50, €30 and €20 respectively with the added incentive of an additional €50 if the course records are broken.  These currently stand at 32.07 for the men and 37.04 for the ladies courtesy of Kevin Maunsell, Clonmel and Dympna Ryan, Dundrum.  Refreshments will be served for all afterwards. Everyone is welcome to race, run, jog or walk the 10k and also if they wish they can raise funds for a charity of their choice. Two notable groups are currently signed up to take part with the Thurles Friends of Chernobyl Group and the Irish Heart Foundation via the Anner Hotel, Thurles bringing along members to take part and fundraising for their own charities.  Why not give them some support and walk or run with them on the day. Anyone interested in helping out at the event please contact any of the club committee and any donations of confectionary would also be very much appreciated.

Burma Challenge

When under pressure people come up trumps and this was certainly true for last Wednesday night’s round of the Burma Challenge where everyone had to predict their time and try to get as near to that time as possible.  A few came very close and of the 11 teams, five kept their penalties to under 2 minutes and this has resulted in changes on the leader board.  One of the big movers was Moyneard who moved from 11th to 6th while also moving were Lisheen and Rahealty.  Ballyerk are still at the top but with the final night taking place on Wednesday and all five members on a team competing as a relay team who knows how this will change the final standings.  The 1st leg of 500mts will be run by Mairead O’Dwyer, Evelyn Cornally, Patricia Cummins, Bernie McGrath, Mark O’Dwyer, Martin Kiely, Lorraine Kelly, Eamonn Hayes, Bernie Lowe, Leona Doyle and Bee Hayes.  The 2nd leg of 700mts will be run by Liz Power, Jennifer Flahive, Helen Phelan, Della Hunter, Pauline O’Connell, Breda McNamara, Catherine Dunne, Ashley Dann, Alan Shanahan, Aoibheann Duggan and Aoife Campion.  3rd leg of 1,000mts will be run by Ber Spillane, Sharon Cantwell, Tom Dwyer, Mark King, Francis Power, Cha Duggan, William Crone, Edel Leahy, Deirdre Kearney, Ray Power and Tom McGrath.  The 4th leg of 1,200mts sees Kevin Dunne, Lisa Quinlan, Paddy Doyle, Michelle Percy, Roisin Daly, Nicola O’Mahony, Frances Long, Henry Cummins, Jim Cummins, Brian Kelly and Sharon Kiely taking the baton with the 5th and final leg of 1600mts run by Richard Daly, Philip McBain, Tom Flahive, Liam Kelly, Jody Sweeney, Seamus Concagh, Brian Carroll, Thomas Moore, Nathan Bowe, Pakie Bowe and Mark Cummins.  As this is a relay event all five members of the team will have to be present on the night.  Final results and presentation of prizes will take place immediately afterwards.  Refreshments will be served as usual.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr