Inter Schools Track & Field Competition

 

Galmoy NS

Galmoy NS

Moyne NS

Moyne NS

Rahealty NS

Rahealty NS

Templetuohy NS

Templetuohy NS

Urlingford NS

Urlingford NS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Field Events Results    Long Races Results    Sprint Results

The club organised a very successful inter schools track and field competition last week with five schools from the locality taking part.  Over 180 children took part from 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th classes with events over 80mts, 100mts, 300mts, 500mts, ball throw and long jump depending on which class the child was in.  The schools taking part were Moyne, Templetuohy, Rahealty, Urlingford and Galmoy and many thanks to all the schools for their participation and support of this very first competition.  The schools were divided in small and large schools depending on the numbers competing and in the small schools Galmoy were the winners with Moyne winning the large schools category. Winners of the various individual events were Mark Fox, Liam Ryan, Daniel Hanrahan, Eanna Guilfoyle, Aaron Meakin, Amy Reddan, Ava Ryan, Rohan Lonergan, Diarmuid Campion, Evelyn Delaney, Millie Doyle Ryan, Armand Schoeman, Killian Burke, Niall Drennan, Shauna Gleeson, Louise Hickey, Leona Maher, Niamh Queally, Philip Hayes, Cormac Deegan, Una Duggan, Colman Moloney, Michaela Ely, Emma Buggy, Jomar Francis, Calum Lonergan, Cathy Hogan, James Darcy, Tara Gleeson, Martin Cleere, David Doyle.  It was great to see that each of the schools had children who won one of the many competitions on offer.  Our thanks to everyone who competed so well on Thursday.  Thanks also must go to all those who helped out on the day, your help was invaluable.  Hopefully this will now become an annual event and we may even have more schools keen to participate.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Moyne AC Lotto
Follow Us On Facebook
Archives
Random Club Images
  • A photo on Flickr