County UnEven Age Juvenile Cross Country Championships

The club once again had a great turnout of athletes for these championships with 69 members running anything from 600mts to 6,000mts and in the process won a total of 9 individual medals and 29 team medals.  Silver medals were won by Harry Hogan and Orla Healy at U/19 level with bronze medals won by Louise Hickey, Helen Cleere and Aaron McLoughlin at U/11, Philip Hayes at U/13, Jack Moore, U/17 and Eoin Troy U/19.  The Girls U/11, Girls U/13, Boys U/15, Boys U/17 and Boys U/19 teams won gold with the Boys U/13 winning silver and bronze won by the Boys U/11 and Boys U/15.  What another great day it turned out to be for the club. 

The Girls U/9 were the first away with Blaithnaid Lloyd running a great race, tinged with slight disappointment, to finish 11th overall, just one place short of an individual medal.  Our next three athletes all finished just behind each other with Saoirse Doran 19th, Dearbhla Gleeson 20th and Alana Spillane 21st to finish fourth in the team competition on 71pts.  Maebh Leahy was our next finisher in 30th followed by Orla Duggan 33rd, Sarah McGinley 35th, Alana Maher 42nd and Muireann Britton 45th to finish 8th club overall on 140pts.   14 athletes took part in the Boys U/9 race with Fred Power leading them home in 14th place followed by Adam Phelan in 17th, Adam Spillane Leane 18th and Frank Doyle 25th to finish 4th in the team competition on 74pts.  The next four home for the club were Lorcan Burke in 27th, Jack Flanagan in 29th, Jimmy Campion in 33rd and Jack Gleeson 34th to finish 5th in the team competition.  Luke Walsh finished 36th, Cody Doyle 43rd, Sean Boland 45th, Declan Teehan 47th, Shane Burke 54th and Gerard Daly 55th to finish 9th in the team competition.

16 athletes represented the club at U/11 with Louise Hickey earning the first individual medal of the day for the club following a great race to finish 3rd overall in the Girls event.  Hot on her heels was Helen Cleere who finished 4th overall and also won a bronze medal with Tara Gleeson coming through to take 13th and Ava Ryan 21st to win the club title on 41pts.  Anna Daly finished in 35th place followed by Ellen McGonagle in 36th, Una Duggan 40th and Dearbhla Ryan 49th to earn a 7th place finish in the team competition.  Aaron McLoughlin had a superb race to finish 4th in the Boys equivalent to win a County bronze medal followed by Jake Bowe in 11th,  just one place shy of a medal, while David Doyle finished 18th and Aaron Moore 24th to win the bronze team medals on 57pts.  Liam Ryan finished 33rd, Ethan Walsh 38th, Cormac Burke 46th and Oisin O’Gorman 48th to finish 9th in the team competition.

At U/13 level 6 girls and 5 boys represented the club with the Girls team of Emma Gleeson in 6th, Victoria Lupton 8th, Aoife Dwyer 10th and Aine Duggan 13th winning the County title on 37pts.  Molly Doyle Ryan and Bronagh McGonagle were also in action finishing 14th and 22nd respectively.  Philip Hayes had a great run in the Boys race finishing 3rd overall and winning the bronze medal.  Next home was Adam Butler in 13th followed by Gavin Ryan 21st, Brian Campion 23rd and Blake Walsh 25th to secure the silver medals in the team competition.

The Girls U/15 team of Aisling Dwyer in 5th Aoibheann Duggan in 7th and Maria Brennan 8th won the bronze team medals while in the Boys equivalent Jack Hickey won a bronze medal in third place with Dylan McLoughlin a great 4th followed by Charlie Tobin in 7th to win the team competition with Cormac Moloney 10th and Sean Burke 11th in the same competition.

The Boys U/17 also won their team competition with great runs from Jack Moore who won an individual bronze medal in 3rd followed by Nathan Bowe in 7th and Bill Hogan 8th.  Niall Moore and Lorcan Troy finished 9th and 10th respectively in this event also.

More success came the way in the U/19 competition with Orla Healy and Harry Hogan winning silver individual medals for their second places while Eamonn Troy won the bronze medal and along with Aidan Ryan who finished 5th the Boys won the gold team medals.

Also competing on the day were Emma Doyle and Lucy Doyle and through a combination of factors didn’t get a recorded finishing place but nonetheless gave it their all in their respective races.

The strength of the club has always been in its numbers and each and every one of the 69 who competed should be very proud of themselves no matter where they finished in the field as they know they have competed to the best of their ability on the day.  Our thanks to the many parents and members who brought and supported the athletes on Sunday.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Moyne AC Lotto
Follow Us On Facebook
Archives
Random Club Images
  • A photo on Flickr