County U/13 – U/19 Track & Field Championships

IMG_0076

U/15 – U/17 Relay Team

Girls U/13 Relay Team

Girls U/13 Relay Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

These championships were held on Saturday and Sunday in Templemore and it resulted in numerous successes for the club.  3 gold, 8 silver and 13 bronze medals in individual competition in addition to 4 gold, 4 silver and 16 bronze in the relays amounted to a massive 48 county championship medals for the club.  The undoubted top performer over the weekend was Dylan McLoughlin who secured 8 individual medals at U/15 level.  Dylan was crowned County Champion in the Triple Jump, finished second in the High Jump, 800mts, 1,500mts and Long Jump and third in the 100mts, 200mts and 80mts hurdles.  Our next top performer was Jack Hickey who won four individual medals with victory in both the U/16 800mts and 1,500mts, second in the 200mts and third in the Triple Jump.  Emma Gleeson won two medals finishing second in the U/14 High Jump and third in the 800mts.  Aoife Hynes finished the weekend of competition with two bronze medals in the U/16 800mts and Long Jump while Brian O’Callaghan did likewise in the U/16 200mts and 100mts Hurdles.  Nathan Bowe captured a silver medal in the U/17-19 3,000mts as did Aisling Hickey in the U/14 Discus.  Further bronze medals were won by Aisling Dwyer in the U/15 100mts, Gavin Ryan in the U/14 High Jump, Aoife Dwyer in the U/13 600mts and Sean Bourke in the U/16 Javelin.

While the above made the podium as individual medallists we also had strong performances from Shannon Boland, Caoilinn Smith, Cathy Hogan, Louise Hickey, Tara Gleeson, Katie Bergin, Aaron McLoughlin, Jack Moore and Liam Ryan.  These athletes were to make the difference when the relay competitions took place.  In these the Boys U/16 were the victors with Jack Hickey, Brian O’Callaghan, Dylan McLoughlin and Gavin Ryan the winning quartet.  Silver medals went to the Girls U/17 team of Aoife Hynes, Katie Bergin, Aisling Dwyer and Caoilinn Smith while the Girls U/13 team of Aoife Dwyer, Louise Hickey, Tara Gleeson and Clodagh Gleeson won bronze.  Also winning bronze medals were the Girls U/15 team of Katie Bergin, Aisling Dwyer, Shannon Boland and Caoilinn Smith, the Boys U/15 team of Dylan McLoughlin, Aaron McLoughlin, Liam Ryan and Gavin Ryan and the Girls U/16 team of Aoife Hynes, Caoilinn Smith, Emma Gleeson and Aisling Hickey.

Well done to all of the athletes on their excellent performances over the weekend.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Moyne AC Lotto
Follow Us On Facebook
Archives
Random Club Images
  • A photo on Flickr