County Indoor Championships

20160228_154118

Boys U/16

20160228_161443

Girls U/15

20160228_160838

Boys U/14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20160228_155629

 

40 athletes from U/9 to U/16 competed for the club at the County Indoor Track & Field Championships in Nenagh on Saturday and Sunday and all athletes performed to their abilities and beyond with 10 individual medals and 5 sets of relay medals being won.

Jack Hickey was crowned County U/16 800mts champion in a time of 2.18.77 while also collecting a silver medal in the 60mts with a time of 7.84.  Dylan McLoughlin won a silver medal in the Boys U/15 800mts in a time of 2.24.28 with Louise Hickey also winning a silver medal in the Girls U/12 Shot Putt with a throw of 5.98.  Bronze medals were won by Emma Gleeson in the Girls U/14 High Jump with a leap of 1.10, Philip Hayes in the Boys U/13 600mts in a time of 1.52.19, Sean Burke in the Boys U/16 800mts in 2.36.75 and also in the High Jump with a new pb of 1.50, Katie Bergin in the Girls U/15 800mts with a time of 2.4.97 and Maeve Leahy in the Girls U/9 60mts in 10.40.

Our relay teams all put up tremendous performances with the Boys U/16 team winning gold and were represented by Jack Hickey, Sean Burke, Matthew O’Rourke Bourke and Dylan McLoughlin.  The Girls U/9 team of Dearbhla Gleeson, Alana Spillane, Sarah McGinley and Maeve Leahy won the silver medals while the Girls U/15 team of Katie Bergin, Aisling Dwyer, Shannon Boland and Emma Gleeson also won silver as did the Boys U/14 team of Philip Hayes, Aaron McLoughlin, Darragh Maher and Aidan Mouton Meakin.  The Boys U/15 team won bronze with Dylan McLoughlin, Matthew O’Rourke Bourke, Charlie Tobin and Darragh Maher the successful quartet.

While the above were medal winners there was plenty of more great competition from the rest of our athletes with many fourth and fifth places recorded by them in what was for some their first ever outing in the indoor championships.  Apart from those mentioned above we also had Amy Reddan, Clodagh Gleeson, Tara Gleeson, Blathnaid Lloyd, Helen Cleere, Alana Maher, Sean Boland, Luke Walsh, Jack Flanagan, Adam Phelan, Frank Doyle, David Doyle, Jake Bowe, Matt Walsh, Liam Ryan, Cody Doyle, Jack Gleeson, Fred Power, Ben Moore, Aaron Mouton Meakin, Leona Maher, Lucy Doyle and Aisling Dwyer.

Well done to all the athletes on their performances and we can look forward to the outdoor track and field championships with optimism.  Thanks to all the parents who brought and supported the children in Nenagh, it is very much appreciated by the club.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Moyne AC Lotto
Follow Us On Facebook
Archives
Random Club Images
  • A photo on Flickr