News

Munster U/14-U/19 Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Our three athletes who travelled to Cork on Saturday and Sunday did exceptionally well in a top class competition.  Jack Hickey competed in the U/17 100mts where he finished third in his heat in 12.25 to qualify for the final where he finished 8th overall in a time of 12.51.  He then turned his attention to the 400mts where he finished in 4th place in a time of 54.95.  Also competing in the same 400mts was Sean Hickey who finished 7th in 62.82 and then threw a personal best of 28.81 in the Javelin to finish 5th.  Dylan McLoughlin took part at U/16 level finishing 4th in the 800mts in 2.16.20 and 9th in the 1,500mts in 4.56.64.  Well done to all.

Tailteann Games – Schools Interprovincial

Congratulations to Jack Hickey who has been selected to compete on the Munster Schools team for the Tailteann Games.  This Interprovincial takes place in Morton Stadium, Santry on Saturday next 24th June.  We wish Jack all the best as he tastes provincial selection for the first time.

County Juvenile “B” Track & Field Championships

These Championships take place in Clonmel on Sunday next 25th June starting at 11am.  Closing date for entries is Tuesday night so if you have not already given your name to Geraldine it is vital that you immediately.  We wish all our athletes the very best of luck.

Michael Cahill 5K

11 athletes travelled to Ballingarry on Friday night for the 20th running of the Michael Cahill 5k and all performed well in the very humid conditions.  Winners on the night were Lorcan Troy – 1st Junior, Sharon Kiely – 2nd 0/35, Frances Long – 2nd 0/45 and Deirdre Kearney 3rd 0/45.  Also in action were Brian Carroll, Paddy Doyle, Martin Kiely, Mark King, Breda McNamara, Sharon Cantwell and Aisling Maher.

Juvenile 300mts Gala

The Cork City Sports – International Athletics Meeting – takes place on Tuesday 18th July in C.I.T.  The juvenile 300mts gala is one of the events on the programme and is open to athletes from U/9 to U/14.  They must be born between 2004 and 2009.  Entry is on the day from 5pm and races will start at 5.30pm.

Munster Special Olympics Gold on the Double

 

 

 

 

 

 

Having travelled to Cork on Saturday to support our club athlete Aisling Maher as she took part in the Munster Finals of the Special Olympics it was humbling to see the effort and commitment of so many special athletes as they walked, ran, jumped and threw in the various competitions.  Able bodied athletes would have struggled in the extremely windy conditions but to see the determination on the faces of all these special athletes as they sped up to the finish line in the face of such a wind would to pardon the pun “blow you away”.  Aisling was one such competitor and took part in the Turbo Javelin and 100mts where she recorded 12.55mts and 15.9 secs respectively for these competitions to claim two gold medals, following two terrific performances.  Aisling was representing the Ormond Special Olympics Club of Nenagh/Templemore and over the past number of months has trained so diligently with her coaches in both Moyne and the Ormond Group for this event that she more than deserved every bit of praise heaped on her on Saturday from family, friends and fellow athletes following her success on the track.  Indeed special mention must go to all the athletes from the Ormond Group who performed so well with many bringing home gold, silver and bronze medals and special merit badges.  Well done Aisling on a fantastic display of running and throwing.  Roll on the National Finals.

Munster Masters Track & Field Championships

Brian Carroll made the journey to Cork IT on Sunday to compete in the Munster Masters Track & Field Championships.  Brian took part in the M35 800mts and in a very fast paced race finished 5th overall in a time of 2.31.43 – close to his personal best.  Well done Brian on a great performance.

Tipperary Community Games Finals

Well done to Saoirse Doran representing Thurles Community Games who finished 3rd in the Girls U/12 600mts at the Tipperary Community Games Finals in Templemore on Sunday.

Munster U/14-U/19 Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Next weekend sees the staging of the Munster U/14-U/19 Juvenile Track & Field Championships in Cork IT.  Three athletes will represent the club with Jack Hickey, Sean Burke and Dylan McLoughlin taking on the best of Munster at U/16 and 17 level.  Jack goes in the U/17 100mts and 400mts, Sean U/17 200mts, Long Jump and Discus and Dylan in the U/16 800mts, 1,500mts and Triple Jump.  The best of luck boys.

County Juvenile “B” Track & Field Championships

These Championships take place in Clonmel on Sunday week 25th June starting at 11am.  Athletes who are competing in this event are asked to make a commitment to training each Tuesday and Friday night in preparation for the championships.  Any athlete who still hasn’t given their name to Geraldine can they please do so at training this week.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr