Burma Challenge

 

2016_Results Night 4 2016

Night 5 Relay Teams

The 4th night of the Burma Challenge saw all competitors starting together for the final 5k run of the event.  Jack Moore, Richard Daly and Harry Hogan were the leaders throughout with Jack getting the upper-hand to lead into the field, maintaining his strong running to cross the line in 17.57.  Richard got the better of Harry on the final 200mts to finish second in 18.08 with Harry third in 18.29. Nathan Bowe powered home to take fourth in 19.05 while Mark Cummins finished fifth in 19.45.  Niall Moore was next to finish in 20.01 with Seamus Concagh hot on his heels in 20.11.

Nicola O’Mahoney once again proved to be the fastest lady finishing in 20.51 with Lisa Quinlan second in 22.25 and Frances Long third in 23.21 just holding off Sinead Butler who finished fourth in 23.27.  Michelle Percy was the next lady home in 24.05 but was pushed all the way by Sharon Kiely who finished sixth in 24.07.

Unavoidably absent on the night were Liam Kelly, Brian Carroll and Roisin Daly and having completed the 5k later in the week they recorded times of 17.33, 20.33 and 21.38 to set up an intriguing battle for the final night.

Many of the above mentioned again had personal bests over the distance and with over 45 people completing the course it’s now all set up for the final night which takes place this Wednesday night at 7.30pm.  This is where all 9 teams will compete against each other over the 5k.  The first leg is 500mts followed by legs of 700mts, 1,000mts, 1,200mts and 1,600mts.  The following is the order that the athletes will run on the night:

1st Leg – 500mts – Della Hunter, Naomi Morrissey, Jennifer Cummins, Pauline O’Connell, Lorraine Kelly Claire Doyle, Patricia Cummins, Samantha Bowe, Muireann Lloyd

2nd Leg – 700mts – Niamh Morrissey, Liz Power, Catherine Dunne, Tom McGrath, Aisling Maher, Angela Dann, William Crone, Teresa Everard, Francis Power.

3rd Leg – 1,000mts – Sharon Cantwell, Henry Cummins, Sharon Kiely, Ray Power, Breda McNamara, Sinead McLoughlin, Frances Long, Ber Spillane, Michelle Percy.

4th Leg – 1,200mts – Sinead Butler, Tom Flahive, Jim Cummins, Lisa Quinlan, Thomas Moore, Nicola O’Mahoney, Roisin Daly, John McLoughlin, Tim Doyle

5th Leg – 1,600mts – Harry Hogan, Nathan Bowe, Jack Moore, Brian Carroll, Seamus Concagh Niall Moore, Liam Kelly, Richard Daly, Mark Cummins.

As this is a relay event it is important that all athletes are available to run as even one missing will leave their team in a very vulnerable state.  Following the completion of the relay, the final results will be tallied and the presentation of prizes will take place immediately afterwards and hopefully everyone can stay around and enjoy the cuppa and refreshments.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Moyne AC Lotto
Follow Us On Facebook
Archives
Random Club Images
  • A photo on Flickr