Eibhlis

Open Road Races

Well done to all our athletes who competed in Borrisoleigh and Mullinahone over the past week keeping the club colours flying.  Some terrific results with Dylan McLoughlin, Sharon Kiely, Aisling Maher, Sharon Cantwell, Ber Spillane and Helena Loughnane all amongst the prize winners.  Wednesday next (5th July) sees the Dundrum 10K taking place, Carrick-on-Suir promote a race in Rathgormack on Friday night (7th July), Moreabbey Milers host the Cahir Half Marathon on Sunday (9th July) with Tipperary Town promoting a 10k and 5k on Friday 14th July.

Tailteann Games – Schools Interprovincial

Saturday in Santry saw Jack Hickey represent the province of Munster at the Tailteann Games and in a highly competitive event he produced two great performances.  In the 400mts he clocked 54.69 to finish 8th overall and close to a Pb for Jack.  He also ran the 3rd leg of the 4 x 400mts relay for Munster with the team finishing 3rd overall.  Well done Jack.

National Track & Field League

Lorraine Healy represented the County at the National Track and Field League in Athlone.  Tipperary Athletics are competing in the Premier Division of both Ladies and Men’s events which have some of the best athletes in the Country competing.  Lorraine competed in the 1,500mts to finish 4th in a time of 5.14. Well done Lorraine.  The next round takes place in Templemore on Sunday 30th July.

Training

All our athletes now have a well-deserved break from training and competition for the next couple of months.  Enjoy the break and we will see our secondary school athletes back sometime in August with the rest returning in September.

Street Lights

News filtered through over the past week that following a successful application from Tipperary County Council and the Club monies have been granted by the Government to install public lighting outside the Sportsfield.  This is very welcome news for all involved but special mention must go to our young athletes Blathnaid Lloyd, Amy Reddan and Saoirse Doran who composed a letter about the lack of lighting and sent it to all public representatives within the area, to our TD’s and to the Taoiseach amongst others.  Their effort has certainly paid off.  Well done girls.

Juvenile 300mts Gala

The Cork City Sports – International Athletics Meeting – takes place on Tuesday 18th July in C.I.T.  The juvenile 300mts gala is one of the events on the programme and is open to athletes from U/9 to U/14.  They must be born between 2004 and 2009.  Entry is on the day from 5pm and races will start at 5.30pm.

Munster U/14-U/19 Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Our three athletes who travelled to Cork on Saturday and Sunday did exceptionally well in a top class competition.  Jack Hickey competed in the U/17 100mts where he finished third in his heat in 12.25 to qualify for the final where he finished 8th overall in a time of 12.51.  He then turned his attention to the 400mts where he finished in 4th place in a time of 54.95.  Also competing in the same 400mts was Sean Hickey who finished 7th in 62.82 and then threw a personal best of 28.81 in the Javelin to finish 5th.  Dylan McLoughlin took part at U/16 level finishing 4th in the 800mts in 2.16.20 and 9th in the 1,500mts in 4.56.64.  Well done to all.

Tailteann Games – Schools Interprovincial

Congratulations to Jack Hickey who has been selected to compete on the Munster Schools team for the Tailteann Games.  This Interprovincial takes place in Morton Stadium, Santry on Saturday next 24th June.  We wish Jack all the best as he tastes provincial selection for the first time.

County Juvenile “B” Track & Field Championships

These Championships take place in Clonmel on Sunday next 25th June starting at 11am.  Closing date for entries is Tuesday night so if you have not already given your name to Geraldine it is vital that you immediately.  We wish all our athletes the very best of luck.

Michael Cahill 5K

11 athletes travelled to Ballingarry on Friday night for the 20th running of the Michael Cahill 5k and all performed well in the very humid conditions.  Winners on the night were Lorcan Troy – 1st Junior, Sharon Kiely – 2nd 0/35, Frances Long – 2nd 0/45 and Deirdre Kearney 3rd 0/45.  Also in action were Brian Carroll, Paddy Doyle, Martin Kiely, Mark King, Breda McNamara, Sharon Cantwell and Aisling Maher.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr