Eibhlis

Munster Juvenile “B”, Junior and Intermediate Cross Country Championships

The above Championships take place on Sunday 3rd December in Beaufort, Co. Kerry.  All juvenile athletes who competed in the Munster Championships in Clarecastle and Galbally and who did not win a Munster medal are eligible to compete on the day.  The closing date for entries is Monday 27th November.  All names to be given to Geraldine Hickey at training this week.

Lotto

Congratulations to Bernie Stapleton, Elaine Foley and Ailbe Hayden our lotto winners this week.  Many thanks to everyone for their continued support of the club.

Registration

The 2018 Registration is now due from all juvenile and senior athletes, officers and committee members.  Annual cost is €40 per adult and for juveniles the cost is €30 for 1 child, €60 for 2 children, and €80 for 3 children or €100 for four or more children.  Registration Forms are available in the club house.  All those attending and participating in training, either juvenile or adult, should be registered with the club for insurance purposes. New athletes registering will also need to produce a copy of their birth cert.  Please give completed forms and fees to club registrar Sinead McLoughlin.

Signing In/Out

The club has an organised signing in/signing out procedure in place for all juvenile athletes attending training.  A spot check, by our child protection officers, of each training group will take place in the coming weeks. Parents/Guardians are asked to comply with this procedure at all times.

Munster Development Squad

The second day of the Munster Development & Performance Squads will take place this Saturday 25th November in the Nenagh Indoor Stadium.  The Development Squad takes place from 11am to 1pm.  Events covered on the day will be Short Hurdles (Noelle Morrissey), Javelin (Brian Scanlon), High Jump (Martin O’Grady) & Middle Distance (Sean Finn). The development squad is open to all athletes from 12 years of age and older and costs €5 per athlete.  Check-in is at 10.30am.  Any athlete interested in any of the above disciplines is encouraged to avail of the expert training on offer on the day.

NIA Live

Is a new 8 Meet Athletic Series being held in the National Indoor Arena in Abbotstown.  The second of the nights takes place on Thursday next 23rd November at 8pm and includes races over 200mts, 800mts, Mile and 3,000mts along with a Shot Putt event.  Races are graded, so you will be running with athletes of similar standard and there is also electronic timing.  Entry fee is €10, payable on-line and is open to all athletes aged 16 and older.    For further information contact: Davidmatthews@athleticsireland.ie.

Munster Un-Even Age Juvenile Cross Country Championships

Well done to all our athletes who travelled to Galbally on Sunday for the Munster Un-Even Age Juvenile Cross Country Championships and in particular to Billy Gleeson, Emma Gleeson and Nathan Bowe who all won Munster bronze medals as part of the Tipperary teams at U/9, U/15 and U/19 level.

The day began with the Girls U/9 race where Reiltin Morrissey, Ruth Phelan and Mairead Duggan represented the club and in tough underfoot conditions all three did exceptionally well to finish 60th, 68th and 93rd respectively.  Billy Gleeson was our only representative in the Boys race but what a debut at this level he had when coming home in an excellent 22nd place and the fourth scorer on the Tipperary team that won the bronze medals.  Well done Billy on a great achievement.

In the Girls U/11 race Alana Spillane led the club team home in 46th, closely followed by Saoirse Doran in 52nd.  Blathnaid Lloyd finished 109th with Orla Duggan 128th to see the club team finish 17th overall in the club competition.  Our biggest contingent competed in the Boys race where Adam Phelan led them home in 82nd.  Adam Spillane Leane finished 98th with Jack Flanagan 120th.  Luke Walsh finished 124th while Lorcan Burke was 133rd.  Frank Doyle finished 143rd with Shane Burke 155th.  The club finished 16th in the team competition.

Helen Cleere, Louise Hickey and Una Duggan represented us in the Girls U/13 race finishing 42nd, 89th and 119th respectively.  Aaron Moore was our leading athlete in the Boys race finishing an excellent 23rd followed by Aaron McLoughlin in 59th, Cathal Guilfoyle in 93rd, Liam Ryan 107th and Cormac Burke 110th to finish 11th in the club competition.

Between Girls & Boys U/15 the club had four athletes competing with Emma Gleeson in 35th earning a place on the Tipperary team that won the bronze medals in the Inter-County competition. Well done Emma.  Aine Duggan finished 63rd while in the Boys race Gavin Ryan had a great run for 23rd  to finish second Tipperary man home with Eanna Guilfoyle in 56th.

Aoibheann Duggan and Nathan Bowe were our final competitors competing U/17 and U/19 respectively with Aoibheann finishing 45th and Nathan 24th which saw him part of the Tipperary team that won the bronze medals.  Well done Nathan.

Well done to all our athletes who took part.  Races were very competitive with large numbers competing and tough underfoot conditions but credit is due to all the athletes for their participation.

Lotto

Congratulations to Mick Reddan and Jim O’Meara our lotto winners this week.  Many thanks to everyone for their continued support of the club.

Munster Juvenile Cross Country Championships

cross country running photography - Google Search

There is no rest for our juvenile athletes as the Munster Un-Even Age Cross Country Championships take place in Galbally on Sunday.  The following athletes have committed to competing and as the event gets underway at 11.30am we hope to see them all at the venue by 10.15am at the latest.

Girls U/9 – Mairead Duggan, Ruth Phelan, Reiltin Morrissey

Boys U/9 – Billy Gleeson

Girls U/11 – Orla Duggan, Alana Spillane, Saoirse Doran, Blathnaid Lloyd

Boys U/11 – Luke Walsh, Shane Bourke, Frank Doyle, Adam Spillane Leane, Fred Power, Jack Flanagan, Adam Phelan, Lorcan Burke

Girls U/13 – Helen Cleere, Una Duggan, Louise Hickey

Boys U/13 – Jake Bowe, Aaron McLoughlin, Aaron Moore, Liam Ryan, Cormac Burke, David Doyle, Cathal Guilfoyle

Girls U/15 – Emma Gleeson, Aine Duggan

Boys U/15 – Eanna Guilfoyle, Gavin Ryan

Girls U/17 – Aoibheann Duggan

Boys U/19 – Nathan Bowe

County Masters Cross Country

With close on 100 athletes taking part in the County Masters Cross Country between men and ladies winning a medal of any colour was always going to be extremely difficult as this must also be one of the most competitive championships in the County.  In the ladies event we had six athletes toe the line.  The race started off at a frantic pace but once things settled down it was Angela Fogarty who took up the mantle for the club, tucking in behind the leading group and maintaining her pace throughout the rest of the race came through to finish 5th overall and in doing so finished 3rd in the O/35 category to win the bronze medal.  Next home for the club was Kate Harrison in 15th just ahead of Sharon Kiely in 16th and these three ladies combined to finish 4th in the team competition.  Catherine Dunne came through for 29th with Liz Power 34th and this place earned Liz a bronze medal in the O/50 category.  Well done to both Angela & Liz on their individual medals.

Well over 60 men took to the start of the Men’s event with the club having four athletes in the mix.  It was Stephen Flanagan who headlined for the club with a terrific performance to finish 5th overall but despite this excellent result he was still to finish 4th in the O/35 category.  Richie Daly sprinted home for 27th with Pakie Bowe following suit in 31st and Ray Power completing the race in 63rd.  Again this event is so competitive and resulted in the club finishing 6th overall in the club competition.

Well done to all the athletes on their performances and keeping the club colours flying high.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr