Eibhlis

Munster Club Indoor Relay Championships

Munster U/18 Bronze Medallists

Just one team from the club took part in this very prestigious championship but what debut this quartet produced with a bronze medal winning performance in the Boys U/18 4 x 200mts event.  Jack Hickey, Sean Burke, Brian O’Callaghan and Dylan McLoughlin ran a lifetime best of 1.42.42 to finish third behind track specialists Leevale and Dooneen. This quartet, along with Michael O’Mahoney who was nursing a groin injury and was unable to compete, have just come together as a group but have now shown the potential that is there. With further track relays down the line who knows what they can achieve.

Club Annual General Meeting

The club AGM took place on Friday night with a great attendance of officers, committee, athletes and parents.  The many reports on the night highlighted the successful year 2017 was for the club with numerous medals and awards coming the way of the club, the continued rise in membership between juveniles and seniors, the lowering of the debt to just below €100,000 and the vital support of the parents throughout the competition year.  With some of our officers stepping down it was also heartening to see parents and athletes coming forward to fill these positions which bodes well for the club going forward into 2018 which is the 70th anniversary of the founding of the club.

Those tasked with running the club are:  Hon. President: John Flynn, Vice-Presidents: Fr. Pat Murphy, Jimmy O’Meara, Thomas Flynn, Sean Hayden, Fr. Jimmy Kennedy, Chairperson: Paddy Doyle, Vice-Chairperson: Richard Daly, Secretary: Kate Harrison, Treasurer: Elaine Flynn, PRO Senior: Lorraine Healy, PRO Juvenile Cross Country: Joanne Phelan & Ber Spillane, PRO Juvenile Track & Field: No appointment, Competition Secretary: Geraldine Hickey, Registrar: Sharon Cantwell, Child Protection Officers: Sinead Tynan, Liz Power, Designated Liaison Officer: Sinead Tynan, Recorder: Eileen Ryan, Complaints Committee: Imelda Flynn, Paddy Doyle, Martin Flynn, Appeals Committee: Sinead Tynan, Kathleen Maher, Rosemary Cleere, Committee Members: Naomi Morrissey, Aisling Maher, Sinead McLoughlin, Eibhlis Purcell, Mark King.

Special Olympics Ireland Games 2018

This Saturday from 11am to 1pm Ormond Special Olympics are holding a fundraiser in the club grounds to help offset the cost of sending 8 athletes to the Special Olympic Ireland Games in Dublin in June.  Approximately €4,500 is required to cover transport, accommodation, meals and sports gear for the athletes.  Club athlete Aisling Maher is one of these athletes and deserves the full support of the club.  The fundraiser is a 1 mile walk/run, coffee morning and a cake sale. A donation bucket will be placed in the building for monetary donations and anyone wishing to donate cakes or buns can leave same in the building on Saturday morning.

Fixtures

Indoor Championships

28th January – National Junior & U/23 Indoor Championships – Athlone

10th/11th February – Munster U/9 – U/12 Indoor Championships – Nenagh

17th/18th February – National Senior Indoor Championships – Dublin

24th/25th February – Munster U/13 – U/19 Indoor Championships – Nenagh

3rd March – County U/13 – Junior Indoor Championships – Nenagh

4th March – County U//9 – U/12 Indoor Championships – Nenagh

4th March – National Masters Indoor Championships – Athlone

Cross Country Championships

11th February – National Juvenile “B”/Intermediate/Masters Cross Country Championships-Galway

Road Championships

4th February – County Road Relays – Clonoulty

18th February – County Novice Road Championships – Moyne

18th March – County Intermediate Road Championships – Faugheen

25th March – County Novice “B” Road Championships – Ballingarry

8th April – Munster 4 Mile Road Championships – TBC

22nd April – County Masters Road Championships – Clonmel

22nd July – County Senior & Junior Road Championships – Dundrum

Track & Field Championships

29th April – County Senior & Masters Track & Field Championships – Templemore

12th May – County U/12 – U/19 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

13th May – County U/9 – U/12 Track & Field Championships – Templemore

Lotto

Winners this week included Mary Butler (TFM), Peggy Ely (Burma).  Many thanks to all who continue to support the club lotto.

Club Gear

Final Orders on Tuesday night.  Please contact co-ordinator Sharon Cantwell.  Money must be paid up-front.

Registration

A reminder to all that the 2018 Registration is now due from all juvenile and senior athletes, officers and committee members.  Please give completed forms and fees to club registrar Sharon Cantwell as soon as possible.

Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Championships

 

 

What a day the club had at the Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Championships.  14 athletes took part in what for the majority of them was their first outing at this level and their performances in bringing home 10 individual and three sets of relay medals, with 4 gold amongst the haul, was remarkable.

The four gold medal winners were Angela Fogarty (0/35 3,000mts 12.06.50), Edel Delaney (0/35 400mts 1.19), Naomi Morrissey (0/45 Shot 7.17) and Brigid Gleeson (O/45 800mts 2.54.77).  Indeed Edel produced a Championship Best Performance in her event when winning gold.  Winning silver medals on the double were Sinead Tynan and Liz Power.  Sinead finished second in both the 0/45 60mts (10.66) and 200mts (35.26) with Liz second in the O/50 60mts (11.40) and 200mts (40.45).  Bronze medals went to Kate Harrison in the O/35 200mts in 32.13 and Ray Power in the O/55 200mts in 32.41.

In the 4 x 200mts relay events our Senior Ladies team of Sharon Cantwell, Angela Fogarty, Brigid Gleeson and Aisling Maher won in 2.19.94 with the Senior Men finishing second as Jack Hickey, Nathan Bowe, Liam Kelly and Dylan McLoughlin clocked 1.44.91 for the event. Our Masters Ladies team finished 2nd in 2.14.60 with Ber Spillane, Sinead Tynan, Kate Harrison and Ede Delaney the winning quartet.

At senior level Aisling Maher finished 4th in the 60mts in 8.64 and 5th in the 200mts in 32.29. Jack Hickey finished 4th in the 200mts in 24.72 and 5th in the 400mts in 55.68 with Nathan Bowe 5th in the 1,500mts in 4.44.06 while Liam Kelly finished 6th in the 3,000mts in 10.02.

In addition to the above medallists at 0/35 level we also had Ber Spillane in action and she finished 4th in the 200mts in 33.26 and 5th in the 60mts while Kate also competed in the 60mts finishing 4th in 9.50secs.  Ray also competed in the O/55 60mts to also finished 4th in 10.07.

For the majority of the athletes who competed it was their first time competing at Munster level and not knowing what to expect from such an event also brings about its own anxiety.  The athletes dealt with this in a terrific manner with some also recording personal bests in their events so a huge congratulations must go to all involved in the success. Roll on the National Finals in March!!

Tipperary Star Awards 2017

A very successful Tipperary Star Awards night was held in the Horse & Jockey Hotel on Saturday night and great credit is due to all who organised the event.  Congratulations to all the winners involved including our own club who picked up the following juvenile awards – Best Juvenile Cross Country Club, Best Juvenile “B” Cross Country Club and Best Juvenile T&F Group 2 Club.  This is a testament to all the athletes involved and everyone should be proud of these achievements.  Stephen Flanagan was presented with a certificate for equalling the Munster Indoor O/35 High Jump record of 1.60mts while the following cups were also presented to the club – Best Ladies Club Senior Track & Field, Best Novice Ladies Club at Cross Country & Road, Best Novice “B” Ladies and Men’s Club at the Road Championships, Best County Senior Men’s and Ladies Road Relay Club.  Well done to everyone involved in the above success.

Annual General Meeting

Image result for annual general meeting

Our AGM will take place this Friday 19th January at 8pm in the club meeting room.  The club are appealing for more help from parents and senior athletes.  The club has grown threefold over the past couple of years and with a number of officers indicating their intention of standing down, if there is anyone who could offer their assistance to the club it would be truly appreciated and is very much needed.  Please give your name to any of the officers prior to the meeting.  We would also appeal to parents and club members to come along to the meeting to show your support for the club and those that are tasked with keeping the club up and running.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr