County Senior Cross Country Championships

With most other sporting fixtures cancelled due to the extreme weather conditions it was left to the athletics community to fill the void and in particular the brave and courageous cross country runners who took part in the County Senior Championships hosted by Dundrum AC in Annacarthy.

Four ladies and one lone man represented the Club at these prestigious championships and all have to be complimented on their dedication to the cause.  The cold combined with the wind, snow and sleet and the wet underfoot conditions all made life difficult for the athletes but credit to them as they served up a great performance.  Angela Fogarty, following a very steady start, made her way through the field and was well in contention for honours right throughout the remainder of the race.  Nothing separated the leaders and it was only on the final lap that Carmel Fitzgibbon, Thurles Crokes broke clear with Angela, Kealy Tideswell, Clonmel and Dympna Ryan, Dundrum all in close proximity.  With a tremendous last lap Angela moved into third place and despite pressure being put on her over the final 100mts she dug even deeper to claim that third spot and her first individual senior medal.  Our other three athletes were equally defying the conditions and putting in tremendous performances along with battling hard for favourable positions for the team event.  Louise Fogarty came through for 8th with Sara Healy in 13th and Susan Fogarty 16th to clinch the bronze team medals with a score of 24pts.  What can we say of their performances but to compliment them on defying the odds and gaining yet another podium finish.

Brian Carroll was our lone representative in the mens event and also had to contend with the bitterly cold and wet conditions.  Being a single contestant brings about its own issues but with athletes in front and behind to feed off Brian gave a worthy performance to cross the line in 24th place overall.

A huge congratulations to the five athletes on their participation on Sunday and equally to all the other athletes who braved the conditions to serve up two great senior races.

All Ireland Juvenile Cross Country Championships

Next Sunday we have six athletes travelling to represent Tipperary at the All Ireland Juvenile Cross Country Championships in Carriganore, Co Waterford.  Alana Spillane and Saoirse Doran are on the Girls U/11 team, Aaron Moore is on the Boys U/13 team, Helen Cleere is on the Girls U/13 team and Emma Gleeson and Aine Duggan are on the Girls U/15 team.  We wish them all the best of luck in what is sure to be a very competitive championship.  The event gets underway at 11.30am so all athletes should be at the venue in plenty of time as teams have to be declared an hour before the start.

Club Meeting

A meeting of all officers and committee will take place this Wednesday night 13th December at 8.30pm in the Clubhouse.  All members are asked to attend.  Any motions for the County AGM should be brought to this meeting.

Christmas Morning Charity Mile

Once again the club are hosting the Christmas morning charity mile on Monday 25th December from 11am to 12.30pm.  People can walk, jog or run the four laps of the track that make up the mile and there will be personnel on hand to time the mile if people wish to do so.  All donations gratefully appreciated.  We hope that all club members will make an effort to support this worthwhile event with all proceeds this year going to the Mid-Western Cancer Foundation.

County Secondary Schools Cross Country

A number of our athletes had successful outings at the County Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships in Thurles last week.  In the Minor Girls event Helen Cleere finished 3rd overall for Presentation Thurles and helped her team to 3rd place.  Louise Hickey representing the Ursuline, Thurles finished 4th place and led her school to victory in the team event. Aaron McLoughlin finished 16th in the Boys event and helping Thurles CBS to 2nd team.  In the junior event Emma Gleeson representing Ursuline, Thurles finished 8th helping her school to third in the team event.  Aine Duggan representing Presentation, Thurles finished 22nd in the same race.  In the Boys race Gavin Ryan, Gairm Scóil Mhuire, Thurles finished 4th with Dylan McLoughlin, Thurles CBS finishing second in the Intermediate Boys event and Roisin Daly, Presentation Thurles finished 7th in the Senior Girls race to help her team to 1st place.  Well done to all the athletes involved.

Club Gear

Order forms are now available in the clubhouse for those wishing to order club gear.  Half zip tops and tracksuit legs are available in all sizes from juvenile to adult.  Money must be paid up front for all orders. Sharon Cantwell is co-ordinating the ordering and can answer any questions or queries.  Closing date for orders is the week before Christmas.

Registration

A reminder to all that the 2018 Registration is now due from all juvenile and senior athletes, officers and committee members.  Please give completed forms and fees to club registrar Sinead McLoughlin no later than 17th December.  Annual cost is €40 per adult and for juveniles the cost is €30 for 1 child, €60 for 2 children, and €80 for 3 children or €100 for four or more children.  Registration Forms are available in the club house.  All those attending and participating in training, either juvenile or adult, should be registered with the club for insurance purposes. New athletes registering will also need to produce a copy of their birth cert.

Lotto

Congratulations to Paddy Daly and Fintan & Aoife Campion our lotto winners this week.  Many thanks to all from the parish and beyond who continue to support the club lotto.

Munster Juvenile “B” Cross Country Championships

7 individual medals, one set of club silver medals and two members on a winning Tipperary team was the glorious result coming from Beaufort on Sunday afternoon after a tremendous day of action from our 18 athletes.

Right from the first race when Ruth Phelan set the tone for the day with a tremendous run for 11th place to the last race where Dylan McLoughlin raced to an impressive 6th place our athletes also visited the winners rostrum on another five occasions with Saoirse Doran, Alana Spillane, Helen Cleere, Aaron Moore and Aoibheann Duggan all individual medallists and with the addition of Dearbhla Gleeson, Blathnaid Lloyd, Orla Duggan and Aaron McLoughlin all involved in team victories, Kerry was a very happy hunting ground for the club.

We had just two club athletes in the Girls U/9 race and right from the gun both Ruth Phelan and Mairead Duggan made their presence known with Ruth in particular having a great run over the second half of the race to move through the field effortlessly to eventually cross the line in 11th – a place that earned her a Munster bronze medal for her tremendous effort, her first Munster individual medal.  Mairead was battling hard and came through for 33rd overall for a great run from her.

Our next group of athletes to take to the field were the Girls U/11 team of Saoirse Doran, Alana Spillane, Dearbhla Gleeson, Blathnaid Lloyd and Orla Duggan and what an effort all five put in in what was surely one of the biggest fields of the day.  Saoirse and Alana moved with ease towards the head of the field on the first of the two lap race and were very much in the hunt for individual medals even at this very early stage.  As athletes tired both girls grew stronger and with over 200mts to go they found themselves in a royal battle for the title.  On the long run in to the finish and despite their best efforts they couldn’t catch the winner with Saoirse battling hard throughout to finish a close 2nd and win her first Munster silver cross country medal.  Alana was equally impressive in the run-in, digging deep and was only overtaken for third in the last few strides to finish 4th overall and again winning her first Munster individual bronze medal.  While we all rejoiced in those two performances Dearbhla, Blathnaid and Orla were quietly going about their business and produced three tremendous runs to finish 39th, 45th and 74th respectively.  These positions ensured that the club were very competitive in the inter-club competition and so it proved as they captured the silver team medals – a first for this young group of athletes.

In the Boys U/11 race we were represented by Jack Reddan and Adam Phelan and again both athletes produced top class performances finishing 33rd and 45th respectively.

At U/13 level Helen Cleere produced a huge performance to claim 10th spot and collect a Munster individual bronze medal for her efforts having battled hard throughout the race and holding off a strong finish from the athletes just behind her at the finish.  Louise Hickey and Una Duggan also ran very strongly and smoothly to finish 28th and 65th respectively over the testing course.  In the Boys event Aaron Moore ran the race of his life.  Sitting in with the leaders in the early stages and more importantly keeping abreast of any change in tactics at the head of the field he soon found himself amongst the contenders for the title and despite the top two getting away over the final couple of hundred metres he stayed on very strongly to clinch 3rd place and take home that coveted Munster bronze medal.  Aaron McLoughlin and Jake Bowe were amongst the mid-field group and with athletes finishing fast and furious, 26th and 36th were their final positions following equally good performances from both athletes.  The two Aaron’s were vital members of the Tipperary County team that claimed the silver medals in the Inter-County competition.

With three further athletes participating at U/15 and U/17 level even more success came the club’s way.  Aine Duggan was in action U/15 and ran an extremely competitive race to finish 39th overall.  Her sister Aoibheann took to the field in the U/17 category and despite not feeling the best, ran a very intelligent race, to successfully finish in 11th overall to win her first Munster individual bronze medal.  This was a pre-cursor to the Boys U/17 race where Dylan McLoughlin was our sole representative.   Giving way to more powerful athletes in the field he ran an extremely efficient and well-judged race to finish 6th overall and claim yet another Munster bronze medal for the club.

A tremendous day of competition from all our athletes and the many happy smiling faces at the end of the day told its own story.  Well done to each of the athletes who ran and a special thanks to all the parents for their support and encouragement of the athletes throughout the day.  The journey home was certainly made shorter by the success on the day.

Club Meeting

A meeting of all officers and committee will now take place on Wednesday 13th December at 8.30pm in the Clubhouse.  All members asked to attend.  Any motions for the County AGM should be brought to this meeting.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

  • A photo on Flickr