All Ireland Un-Even Age Juvenile and Novice Cross Country Championships

Dundalk IT is the venue for the All Ireland Cross Country Championships on Sunday next with the club being represented by Philip Hayes, Aaron Moore, Aaron McLoughlin and Lorraine Healy.  All four athletes are wished the very best of luck on the day.

Munster B Cross Country Championships

Boys U/9 Medal Winners

Boys U/9 Medal Winners

Boys U/15 Medal Winners

Boys U/15 Medal Winners

Boys U/17 Medal Winners

Boys U/17 Medal Winners

The club travelled to Clarecastle, Co. Clare for the Munster “B” Juvenile Cross Country Championships and on a very successful day returned with 4 individual medals and three team medals.  In the Boys U/9 event Jack Reddan ran a terrific race to cross the line in 9th place and win his first individual Munster medal.  In the Boys U/15 event Dylan McLoughlin and Gavin Ryan pushed hard throughout the race to finish 6th and 8th respectively and earn individual bronze medals for their efforts while at U/17 level Nathan Bowe ran very strongly to finish 4th overall to win a bronze individual medal.

Tipperary finished third in the Girls U/9 event and young Orla Duggan was a vital member of this team finishing 36th overall.  In the Girls U/11 event Amy Reddan ran a great race to finish 22nd and was the fourth scorer on the Tipperary team that also won the bronze medals while in the Boys U/17 event Tipperary were crowned Munster champions with Nathan Bowe helping the team in no small way with his fourth place and third scorer for Tipperary.

Other athletes to perform for the club in such competitive events were Shane Burke (51st Boys U/9), Blathnaid Lloyd (69th Girls U/11), Saoirse Doran (72nd Girls U/11), Una Duggan (78th, Girls U/11), Cathal Guilfoyle (40th Boys U/11), Frank Doyle (46th Boys U/11), Adam Phelan (48th Boys U/11), Lorcan Burke (56th Boys U/11), Adam Spillane Leane (61st Boys U/11), Liam Ryan (55th Boy U/13), Eanna Guilfoyle (22nd Boys U/15) and Aoibheann Duggan (13th Girls U/17).

Cathal Guilfoyle was part of the Tipperary U/11 team that finish 4th in the Inter County event while Liam Ryan was a member of the Tipperary U/13 team that also finished 4th.  The Club team in the Girls U/11 event finished 9th while the Boys U/11 team finished 7th.

Well done to all the athletes on their tremendous performances.

Christmas Morning Mile

The Christmas Morning Mile will once again take place this year with the Franciscan Missionary Fund being the recipients of all funds raised on the day.  The monies raised will go directly to the nutritional/feeding centre in Chililabombwe which caters for 150 to 250 small children daily many of whom have and continue to experience starvation and malnutrition as experienced by Dominic and Theresa Everard who have visited and worked in the centre.  All donations will be gratefully appreciated.

County Schools Cross Country

A number of club athletes took part in the County Schools Cross Country championships in Thurles during the past week and many were successful members of their school teams.  Emma Gleeson (6th) and Cathy Hogan (10th) were members of the Ursuline College team that finished 2nd in the Minor Girls event a position that Coláiste Mhuire Co-Ed also attained in the Minor Boys event where Gavin Ryan (4th) and David Doyle (12th) starred.  Matthew O’Rourke competed for Coláiste Mhuire Co-Ed in the Junior Boys event to finish 38th overall while in the Intermediate Girls event Erika Carroll representing the Ursuline College finished 6th and was on the winning school team.  In the Intermediate Boys event Jack Hickey and Dylan McLoughlin were members of the Thurles CBS team that won their event with Jack finishing 5th and Dylan 7th.  Lorcan Troy representing Scóil Rúain, Killenaule finished 20th, Brian O’Callaghan, Thurles CBS 35th and Charlie Tobin, Scóil Rúain, Killenaule finished 41st.  In the Senior girls race Emma Doyle finished 8th representing Ursuline College while Katie Tobin finished 11th representing Scóil Rúain, Killenaule.  Well done to all the athletes on their fine performances and the best of luck as they look forward to competing in the Munster Schools Championships in the weeks to come.

Munster B Cross Country Championships

The club will be travelling to Clarecastle, Co. Clare on Sunday next for the Munster “B” Cross Country Championships and we wish all the athletes the very best of luck.  The following athletes will be competing – Orla Duggan, Shane Bourke, Sean Boland, Jack Reddan, Saoirse Doran, Una Duggan, Amy Reddan, Blathnaid Lloyd, Frank Doyle, Adam Spillane Leane, Fred Power, Adam Phelan, Lorcan Burke, Cathal Guilfoyle, Aoife Dwyer, Liam Ryan, Aine Duggan, Aisling Dwyer, Gavin Ryan, Eanna Guilfoyle, Charlie Tobin, Dylan McLoughlin, Aoibheann Duggan, Nathan Bowe and Brian O’Callaghan.

Those travelling should take Exit 12 from the motorway from Limerick to Ennis and follow the signs to the course from there.  All athletes should be at the venue by 10.30am to collect jerseys, numbers and walk the course.

National Even Age Juvenile Championships

11 athletes travelled to Dublin and the National Sports Centre for the staging of the All Ireland Even Age Juvenile Cross Country Championships in Abbotstown on Sunday last with all of them giving it everything they had in what were very high quality fields and fast races due to the very solid ground on this new national cross country course.  Up first were the Girls U/12 and it was Helen Cleere who brought the girls home finishing 67th overall and a scoring member of the Tipperary team that finished 5th.  Louise Hickey crossed the line in 140th followed by Amy Reddan in 143rd and Tara Gleeson 145th.  In the Boys event our first athlete home was Aaron McLoughlin in 76th followed by Jake Bowe in 105th, David Doyle 140th and Cormac Burke 164th.  The four boys combined to finish 17th in the club competition.  At U/14 level, there is a lot of confusion in the results but our three girls Emma Gleeson, Emma Leahy and Aine Duggan acquitted themselves well and were part of the Tipperary team that secured 10th place.  Well done to each and every one who competed on the day and the support received from the parents and mentors.

National Honours

The cub wishes to congratulate Aimee Hayde, Newport on her fantastic winning performance in the Girls U/14 event, Leah Quane, Moreabbey Milers, Kate Ferncombe, Dundrum, Cian Hodgins, Nenagh Olympic and Joe Egan, Moycarkey-Coolcroo on their individual medals and the Tipperary Boys U/12 team who won national gold medals in the National Cross Country Championships in Abbotstown.

Club Lotto

Congratulations to John Campion, Killoran and Thomas Moore, Urlingford our lotto winners this week.  Your continued support of the lotto is very much appreciated.

Couch to 5k

The club will once again be organising their annual 5k run in late January 2017 and anyone interested in taking part in this event can come along to our Couch to 5k training on Monday, Wednesday and Friday nights at 8pm.  Just over 8weeks are left to this event so dust off those runners and whether you wish to walk, jog or run the 5k we will be there to assist you.

National Even Age Juvenile Championships

All roads lead to Abbotstown, Co. Dublin on Sunday next when the National Even Age Juvenile Cross Country Championships take place.  Our Boys U/12 team have qualified for this event by virtue of their third place in Munster and Aaron McLoughlin, Jake Bowe, David Doyle and Cormac Burke will be hoping to mix it up with the best athletes from the rest of the country.  The standard will be extremely high but no doubt the boys will be up for the challenge. Aaron and Jake are also part of the Tipperary U/12 team on the day.

In addition to the above the club have the following athletes competing on Sunday and representing Tipperary in the process – Helen Cleere, Amy Reddan, Louise Hickey, Tara Gleeson, Emma Gleeson, Emma Leahy and Aine Duggan – at U/12 and U/14 level and all are wished the very best of luck.

The first race gets underway at 11.30am and all athletes should be at the venue in plenty of time to walk the course, collect their Tipperary jerseys and numbers and be checked in for their races.  The jerseys and numbers must be collected by 10.15am at the latest and will be available from Nikki Hennessy and Mary Doyle.

Moyne AC Lotto

Follow Us On Facebook

Archives

Random Club Images

Our Club Website. Quality Websites at an Affordable Price